SOLIHULL MOORS (H) PREVIEW by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Steve Harris previews the game at Plainmoor

TORQUAY UNITED VS SOLIHULL MOORS

Venue: Plainmoor

Date: 13th September 2022

Kick-off: 7.45pm

CURRENT FORM

Torquay:  W, L, L, L, L, W

Solihull: D, D, W, W, L, W

HEAD TO HEAD

Torquay: 4

Draw: 1

Solihull: 4

TOP SCORERS

Torquay: Brett McGavin, Ross Marshall, Ryan Hanson, Will Goodwin (1)

Solihull: Alex Reid (5) 

SOLIHULL MOORS FACTFILE

Year founded: 2007

Nickname: The Moors

Last season’s league finish: 3rd in the National League

Notable honours:

National League North:

Champions: 2015-16

MANAGER: NEAL ARDLEY

Neal Ardley spent most of his playing career with the ‘original’ Wimbledon for whom he made over 300 career appearances in all competitions between 1991 and 2002. He was also capped ten times by England at Under-21 level. He also had spells with Watford, Cardiff City and Millwall before he announced his retirement from playing in 2007.

Ardley’s coaching career began when he was appointed as Cardiff City’s academy manager, a role that he would hold for five years until he took on his first senior managerial role with AFC Wimbledon in October 2012, when he was appointed as successor to Terry Brown.

In his first season in charge, Ardley helped to the Dons to avoid relegation from the Football League, with a 2-1 win over Fleetwood Town on the final day of the 2012-13 campaign. Three years later, he guided the Dons to their first ever promotion as a Football League club when they beat Plymouth Argyle 2-0 in the 2016 League Two play-off final.

Ardley then went on to establish the Dons in League One and was the third longest serving manager in the Football League at the time of his departure on November 12, 2018. Eleven days later, he was appointed as Notts County manager, but failed to prevent the Magpies from being relegated from the Football League for the first time ever. After missing out on an immediate return in the 2019-20 season, when they were beaten in the National League play-off final by Harrogate Town, Ardley was sacked as County manager in March 2021 and was installed as Moors boss in June 2021.

In the 2021-22 season, Ardley led the Moors to the National League play-off final where they were beaten by Grimsby Town.

PLAYER TO WATCH: ALEX REID

Alex Reid made a return to the Moors in the close season when he re-joined the club on a season-long loan from Stockport County.

Reid had previously scored four goals in 15 appearances on loan during the 2017-18 campaign, which proved to be key in helping the Moors retain their status in the division.

A proven goal scorer at National League level, Reid has enjoyed spells at Wrexham, Stevenage, AFC Fylde, Ebbsfleet United and Dagenham & Redbridge in the past.

More recently, Reid ended the 2020-21 season as Stockport’s joint top scorer with 21 goals in all competitions – and his three goals in 21 appearances in the 2021-22 campaign played a part in helping the Hatters win the National League title under Dave Challinor.

He is currently the Moors’ top scorer in the current season with five goals.

REID STATS:

Position: Striker

Date of Birth: 6th September 1995 – 27 Years Old

Birthplace: Birmingham

Height: 1.92m

Former Clubs: Walsall, Ange IF, Rushall, Fleetwood, Wrexham, Stevenage, Fylde, Ebbsfleet, Dagenham, Stockport

NL Stats 22-23: Played 7, Goals Scored 5, Yellow/Red 1/0

Photo courtesy of Richard King

OLD BOYS

Torquay: None

Solihull: None

PREVIOUS HEAD TO HEAD

TORQUAY UNITED 0-2 SOLIHULL MOORS

25th January 2022       

Solihull Moors made it back-to-back league wins after two late goals saw them beat Torquay.

Kyle Hudlin and Andrew Dallas struck late for the Moors, who sit just outside the National League play-off places in ninth place.

Visiting goalkeeper Ryan Boot was called into action in the opening minutes to save an effort from Stephen Wearne.

Dan Martin came close for Torquay but his shot went wide before Armani Little tested Boot, who was able to save.

Joe Sbarra nearly broke the deadlock in the 49th minute after a mistake from the Gulls defence saw him take a shot, but Shaun MacDonald was able to make the save.

Solihull found the breakthrough in the 85th minute after James Clarke picked out Hudlin, who backheeled into the net.

The Moors put the game to bed in added time when Dallas slotted the ball past MacDonald.

POSSIBLE LINE-UPS

Torquay United (3-5-2):

Rhys Lovett

Ross Marshall – Ali Omar – Dean Moxey

Dylan Crowe – Brett McGavin – Ryan Hanson – Shaun Donnellan – Dan Martin

Corie Andrews – Will Goodwin


Solihull Moors (4-3-3)

Louie Moulden

James Clarke – Fiacre Kelleher – Reiss McNally – Ben Coker

Callum Whelan – Jamey Osborne – Callum Maycock

Ryan Barnett – Alex Reid – Marcus Kelly

OTHER ARTICLES


TT PARTNERS

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

FanHub100_Accredited

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF DYLAN CROWE

TWITTERINSTAGRAMETSYYOUTUBEFACEBOOK

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.