TT MATCH PREVIEW – MAIDENHEAD (H) by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84


Match details: Torquay United versus Maidenhead United 

Venue: Plainmoor

Date: Saturday 30th April 2022

Kick-off:3pm


Current Form (last six):

Torquay: W, W, W, W, D, L

Maidenhead: L, L, D, W, W, D


Top scorer:

Torquay: Armani Little (14)

Maidenhead: Josh Kelly (17)


Head-to-Head:

Torquay: 4

Draw: 0

Maidenhead: 2


Maidenhead fact file:

Year founded: 1870

Nickname: The Magpies

Last season’s league finish: 13th National League

Notable honours:

National League South champions: 2016-17

Isthmian League Full Members Cup winners: 1996-97


Manager: Alan Devonshire

As a player, Alan Devonshire made his name with West Ham United, who he joined from non-league side Southall in 1976 when the Hammers paid £5,000 for his services. While at the Boleyn Ground, he helped the Hammers win promotion back to the top-flight and reach the 1981 League Cup final in the 1980-81 season. Devonshire was also part of the West Ham side that finished third in the ‘old’ First Division in the 1985-86 campaign.

Devonshire is currently in his second spell in charge of Maidenhead, he previously managed the club between 1996 and 2003, after returning to York Road in 2015. He led them to the National League South title in the 2016-17 season. In between his two spells in charge of the Magpies he managed Hampton and Richmond (2003-2011) and Braintree Town (2011-2015). He is also the longest serving manager in the National League


Player to watch: Nathan Blissett

A player who played a key part in the Gulls’ ‘great escape’ of the 2015-16 campaign, Nathan Blissett scored eight goals in 17 appearances to help United spectacularly avoid relegation under Kevin Nicholson – following his arrival at Plainmoor in January 2016 after his release by Bristol Rovers.

His form for United would earn him a £30,000 move to Plymouth Argyle in January 2017, where he helped the Pilgrims win promotion to League One in the 2016-17 season. He then went onto appear for Macclesfield Town, where he won a National League title winner’s medal in 2017-18 and Solihull Moors before signing for Maidenhead in the summer of 2020.

BLISSETT STATS:

Position: Striker

Date of Birth: 29th June 1990 – 31 years-old

Birthplace: West Bromwich

Former Clubs: Romulus, Kidderminster, Cambridge, Hednesford, Bristol Rovers, Tranmere, Lincoln, Torquay, Plymouth, Macclesfield, Solihull Moors

National League Stats 21-22: Played 28, Goals 2, Yellows/Reds 2/0


Old boys:

Torquay: None

Maidenhead: Nathan Blissett, Dan Sparkes


Last meeting: Saturday 4th September 2021, Maidenhead United 3 Torquay United 4

Torquay United managed to hold off a second half comeback from Maidenhead United after a rampant first-half display, which saw them find the back of the net four times.  

Armani Little scored the first two, slotting in the opener after 15 minutes before tapping in a second from Danny Wright’s header. In stoppage time at the end of the first half, Little turned provider when his free-kick was glanced in by the head of skipper Asa Hall to make it 3-0 and Connor Lemonheigh-Evans’ left-footed strike added further gloss.

Within a minute of the restart, Remy Clerima pulled a goal back for Maidenhead and it was 4-2 eight minutes later when Alan Massey turned in a corner.

The Magpies were flying and grabbed their third after 66 minutes when Will De Havilland’s shot struck a post and Emile Acquah turned in the loose ball.

Clerima brought a save from Mark Halstead as the home side pushed for an equaliser but, despite eight minutes of time being added on, they could not find one as the Gulls earned their first National League win of the season.

Maidenhead United (4-4-2): Holden; Clerima, Massey, De Havilland, Wells; Ferdinand, Sheckleford, Adams (Asonganyi 81), Kelly (Smith 70); Acquah, Blissett

Torquay United (4-3-1-2): Halstead; Wynter, Lewis, Omar, Moxey; Little, Hall (O’Connell 63), Lapslie; Lemonheigh-Evans; Holman, Wright


Possible line-ups:

Torquay United (3-5-2):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Ali Omar

Stephen Duke-McKenna – Armani Little – Asa Hall – Tom Lapslie – Dan Martin

Connor Lemonheigh-Evans – Danny Wright


Maidenhead (4-4-2)

Nathan Ashmore

Ryheem Sheckleford – Jack Wakely – Alan Massey – Sam Beckwith

Shaun Donnellan – Kane Ferdinand – Ryan Upward – Charlee Adams

Nathan Blissett – Josh Kelly


Other Articles:

A CLASSIC ENCOUNTER – MAIDENHEAD (H) 2017 by Danny Burnell


TT PARTNERSBAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – INSTAGRAM – SPOTIFY – ETSY – YOUTUBE – FACEBOOK

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOSKlaidi Lolos

FanHub100_Accredited

Posted by

I simply live and breathe Football and have supported Torquay United since 1989. I am a season ticket holder on Bristows and a Trust member. I set up TorquayTalk in 2017 to give true supporters a voice and honest opinions on their club.

One thought on “TT MATCH PREVIEW – MAIDENHEAD (H) by Steve Harris

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.