TT MATCH PREVIEW – BARNET (H) BY STEVE HARRIS

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84


Match details: Torquay United versus Barnet

Venue: Plainmoor, Torquay

Date: Saturday 19th February 2022

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

Torquay: W, D, W, L, W, W

Barnet: L, L, L, W, L, L


Top scorer:

Torquay: Armani Little (10)

Barnet: Adam Marriott (6)


Head-to-Head:

Torquay: 12

Draw: 11

Barnet: 13


Barnet fact file:

Year founded: 1888

Nickname: The Bees

Last season’s league finish: 22nd in National League

Notable honours:

Football Conference/Blue Square Premier/National League:

Winners: 1990-91, 2004-05, 2014-15


Manager: Dean Brennan

A familiar opponent of United’s from the 2018-19 National League South title winning season, Dean Brennan crossed paths with the Gulls twice during their National League South title winning season. Firstly, as manager of Hemel Hempstead and later while he managed Billericay Town.

Dublin-born Brennan first came to England with Sheffield Wednesday in 1999, where he impressed at youth and reserve team level but failed to break into the first team with the Owls. He then went on to make a handful of appearances for Luton Town before dropping down into the non-league scene. He had spells with a number of clubs, including Stevenage, Grays Athletic, Lewes, AFC Wimbledon, Cambridge City, Chesham United and Hemel Hempstead. While at Grays, he helped them to win the FA Trophy in 2005.

As a manager, Brennan took charge of Hemel Hempstead in 2012 – he had a brief caretaker spell in charge of the Tudors in 2010 – and led them to the Southern League title in the 2013-14 campaign.

After establishing Hemel Hempstead in National League South, Brennan was appointed as manager of Billericay Town by their then owner Glenn Tamplin in September 2018. He was later sacked after four months in charge. A brief stint as manager of Kingstonian followed before he took charge of the Stones, who he led to the National League South title in the 2019-20 season.

After leaving Wealdstone midway through the 2020-21 season, Brennan joined Barnet as Head of Football in the summer of 2021 and took over the managerial reins following the departure of Harry Kewell as manager.


Player to watch: Adam Marriott

One of the most experienced strikers in non-league football, Adam Marriott joined Barnet in the summer after leaving Eastleigh at the end of the 2020-21 season.

After starting out with Cambridge United, Marriott re-ignited his career with their city neighbours Cambridge City, where he scored 45 times in 42 appearances in all competitions in the 2013-14 season. His exploits earned him a move into the Football League with Stevenage in 2014, where he stayed for two years before joining Lincoln City in 2016.

Spells with Royston Town and Boston United followed before he signed for King’s Lynn Town, who he helped to win two successive promotions from the Southern League Premier Central to the National League.

He left the Linnets to join Eastleigh, after cost-cutting measures during the coronavirus pandemic saw him furloughed by the Norfolk side.

Marriott is currently the Bees’ top scorer with six goals to his name.

MARRIOTT STATS:

Position: Centre-Forward

Date of Birth: 14th April 1991 – 30 Years Old

Birthplace: Brandon

Former Clubs: Cambridge United, Cambridge City, Bishop Stotford, Stevenage, Lincoln, Royston Town, King’s Lynn, Eastleigh

National League Stats 21-22: Played 20, 6 Goals, Yellow/Red Cards 1,0


Old boys:

Torquay: None

Barnet: None


Last meeting: Barnet 2-1 Torquay United, Saturday 20th November 2021   

Armani Little’s eighth goal of the season – a sumptuous free-kick equaliser on the hour – was not enough to save Torquay United from a narrow defeat by mid-table rivals Barnet at The Hive.

Gary Johnson’s Gulls, who had trailed to Adam Marriott’s set-piece header just before half-time, were galvanised by two half-time changes and captain Little’s ‘special’.

United, again cheered on by vociferous away support, were just looking as if they might go on to win when Barnet caught them on the counter and sub Ali Omar’s foul handed the hosts a penalty which Ephron Mason-Clark converted.

GOALS:

BFC: Marriott (49′); Mason-Clark (65p’)

TUFC: Little (59′)

TEAMS:

Barnet (4-4-2): Oxborough; Taylor, Greenidge, Turley, Beard; Woods (Bloomfield 60), Brundle, Flanagan (Thomas 27), Fonguck (Hall 82); Mason-Clark, Marriott;

Torquay United (4-4-2): MacDonald; Wynter, Perritt (Omar 46), Lewis, Moxey; O’Connell (Holman 46), Little, Lapslie, Moore (Andrews 73); Armstrong, Lolos


Probable line-ups:

Torquay United (4-2-3-1):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Dean Moxey – Dan Martin

Asa Hall – Tom Lapslie

Connor Lemonheigh-Evans – Armani Little – Stephen Wearne

Dan Holman


Barnet (3-5-2):

Aston Oxborough

Harry Taylor – Ben Richards-Everton – Reiss Greenidge

Jordan Thomas – Robert Hall – Sam Woods – Wes Fongunck – Teddy Howe

Daniel Powell – Adam Marriott


Other Articles:

PRE-MATCH TALKING POINTS – Barnet (h) by Danny Burnell


TT PARTNERSBAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – INSTAGRAM – SPOTIFY – ETSY – YOUTUBE – FACEBOOK

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOSKlaidi Lolos

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.