TT MATCH PREVIEW – WEYMOUTH FC (A) by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Match details: Weymouth FC versus Torquay United

Venue: Bob Lucas Stadium, Weymouth

Date: Saturday 4th December 2021

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

Weymouth: D, W, W, L, L, L

Torquay: W, D, W, L, L, L 


Top scorer:

Weymouth: Bradley Ash, Josh Leslie-Smith, Josh McQuoid (3 each)

Torquay: Armani Little (9)


Head to Head:

Weymouth: 1

Draw: 1

Torquay: 6


Weymouth FC fact file:

Year founded: 1890

Nickname: The Terras

Last season’s league finish: 18th in National League

Weymouth notable honours:

Conference South/National League South:

Winners: 2005-06

Play-off winners: 2019-20

Southern League:

Champions: 1964-65, 1965-66


Manager: Brian Stock

After succeeding Mark Molesley in the summer of 2020, Brian Stock ensured that Weymouth retained their National League status in his first season as a manager. Stock, who was capped three times by Wales, lists AFC Bournemouth, Preston North End, Doncaster Rovers and Burnley as his former clubs. Whilst with the Cherries he was a team mate of former Bournemouth manager Eddie Howe and he also linked up with Howe again at Burnley when Howe signed him for the Clarets in 2012. Stock spent two years in East Lancashire before returning south to sign for Havant and Waterlooville, where he ended his professional career in 2019.

He also helped Doncaster win promotion to the Championship in the 2007-08 season.


Player to watch: Josh McQuoid

The name of Josh McQuoid is a familiar one to Torquay United fans after his loan spell with the Gulls in the 2017-18 season from Luton Town, where he scored twice in 16 appearances.

McQuoid started out with AFC Bournemouth in 2006, and he had two stints with the Cherries across a career that would see him appear for Millwall, Luton Town and Aldershot Town. In addition to this, he also had loan spells with Burnley (under Eddie Howe), Peterborough United, Coventry City, Stevenage and the Gulls before he joined Weymouth. He was part of the Terras’ side who won promotion from the National League South last season. McQuoid also qualified to represent Northern Ireland through his grandfather, and he was capped five times by the province.

STATS

Position: Winger/Forward

Height: 1.77m

Date of Birth: 15th December 1989 – 31 years-old

Birthplace: Southampton

Former Clubs: Bournemouth, Millwall, Burnley, Peterborough, Coventry, Luton, Stevenage, Torquay United, Aldershot

National League Stats 21-22: Played 16, Goals 3, Yellow/Red Cards 3/0

aa5e7436-71ba-4841-96bf-6cbda587e0a1


Old boys:

Weymouth: Josh McQuoid

Torquay: None


Last meeting: Torquay United 2 Weymouth 1 – 10th April 2021

Torquay United moved within three points of Sutton United ahead of their midweek meeting with the U’s after securing a hard fought win over Weymouth.

The Gulls had trailed to a 42nd minute penalty from Terras’ leading scorer Andy Dallas. However, they showed great character to come from behind as they equalised through a 25-yard effort from Jake Andrews, before a late header from Connor Lemonheigh-Evans, who also scored a last ditch winner for United when the two sides last met last December, made it five wins out of six.

Torquay (4-4-1-1) Covolan; Wynter, Sherring, Lewis, Law (Moxey 46); Randell, Hall, Little (Waters 83), Andrews; Lemonheigh-Evans; Wright (Boden 83)

Subs not used: MacDonald, Buse,

Weymouth (3-5-2): Ross; Morgan, Revan, Mensah; Brooks, Robinson, McCarthy, Shields, Harfield; Thomson, Dallas

Subs not used: Wakefield, Ngalo, Murray, Luque, Fonkeu


Possible line-ups:

Weymouth (4-5-1)

Ross Fitzsimmons

Leon Davis – Taofiq Olomowewe – Tyler Cordner – Josh Leslie-Smith

Tom Blair – Cameron Murray – Josh McQuoid – Sean Shields – Brandon Goodship

Martell Taylor-Crossdale


Torquay United (4-4-2):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Harry Perritt – Dean Moxey

Keelan O’Connell – Armani Little – Asa Hall – Connor Lemonheigh-Evans

Sinclair Armstrong – Klaidi Lolos


TT Pre-Match Talking Points:

TP1 – The biggest game of the season for the struggling Gulls.
TP2 – Will Lolos and O’Connell keep their places?
TP3 – Can Sinclair Armstrong bag his 2nd goal for United?

Other Articles:

PRE-MATCH TALKING POINTS – WEYMOUTH FC (A) by Danny Burnell

THE OPPOSITION Q&A – WEYMOUTH FC by Alfie Lumb


TT PARTNERS

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – INSTAGRAM – SPOTIFY – ETSY – YOU TUBE – FACEBOOK

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOS

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.