TT MATCH PREVIEW – WREXHAM (A) BY STEVE HARRIS

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Match details: Wrexham versus Torquay United

Venue: Racecourse Ground, Wrexham

Date: Saturday 30th October 2021

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

Wrexham: L, D, D, W, W, L

Torquay: W, L, L, D, L, W


Top scorer:

Wrexham: Paul Mullin (8)

Torquay: Armani Little (5)


Head-to-Head:

Wrexham: 20

Draw: 12

Torquay: 18


Wrexham fact file:

Year founded: 1864

Nickname: The Red Dragons

Last season’s league finish: 8th in the National League

Notable honours:

Division Three/Division Two/League One:

Winners: 1977-78

Football League Trophy:

Winners: 2004-05

FA Trophy:

Winners: 2012-13

Welsh Cup:

Winners 23 times


Manager: Phil Parkinson

Phil Parkinson was chosen to succeed Dean Keates as Wrexham manager by owners Ryan Reynolds and Rob McElhenney in the summer of 2021. After spending the majority of his playing career with Bury and Reading, Parkinson took charge of Colchester United in 2003; he later led the U’s to an unlikely promotion to the Championship in the 2005-06 season.

Spells with Hull City and Charlton Athletic followed before he took charge of Bradford City in August 2011. He made history during his stint in charge of the Bantams – as he guided them to the EFL Cup final in the 2012-13 campaign after beating Arsenal and Aston Villa enroute before losing to Swansea City. Parkinson also led Bradford to promotion from League Two via the Play-offs later that season following a late run of form. The Bantams followed up their run to Wembley by beating Chelsea 3-2 in the FA Cup In the 2013-14 season.

After leaving Valley Parade in the summer of 2016 to take charge of Bolton Wanderers Parkinson led the Trotters to promotion from League One as runners-up in the 2016-17 season. Despite keeping Bolton in the Championship in the 2017-18 season they were relegated in the following campaign in the wake of financial struggles. These issues came to head in August 2019 when he resigned from his post, by which time the club were in Administration.

A spell in charge of Sunderland followed before he left the Stadium of Light in November 2020 and was replaced by Lee Johnson – Gary Johnson’s son – prior to his appointment as Red Dragons boss.


Player to watch: Ben Tozer

Plymouth-born Ben Tozer joined Wrexham on a three-year deal in the summer of 2021 after helping Cheltenham Town seal promotion from League Two. Tozer, who can play as a centre back or as a central midfielder, started his professional career with Swindon Town in 2007 and later earned a move to Newcastle United. However, he failed to break into the Magpies’ side and joined Northampton Town, following two previous loan spells with the Cobblers in 2011.

Moves to Yeovil Town, Newport County before he joined Cheltenham where he enjoyed arguably the most successful season of his career to date in the 2020-21 campaign. Not only did he help the Robins win promotion to League Two, he also won the club’s Player of the Year award and Player’s Player of the Year prize and was also named in the PFA League Two team of the season.

Position: Centre-Back

Height: 1.85m

Date of Birth: 1st March, 1990 – 31 Years Old

Birthplace: Plymouth

Former Clubs: Swindon, Newcastle, Northampton, Colchester, Yeovil Town, Newport County, Cheltenham.

National League Stats 21-22: Played 2, Goals 0, Yellow/Red Cards 0/0


Old boys:

Wrexham: Luke Young

Torquay: Danny Wright


Last meeting: Wrexham 0 – 1 Torquay United, April 5th, 2021

GOALS: TUFC – Sherring (90+3)

TEAMS:

Wrexham (4-4-2): Dibble; French, Reece-Johnson, Kelleher, Reckord; Davies (Pearson 90), Young, Harris, Carrington, Jarvis (Rutherford 60), Angus

Torquay (4-4-2): Covolan; Wynter, Sherring, Lewis, Law; Randell, Lemonheigh-Evans (Andrews 55), Hall, Little; Kimpioka (Waters 29), Wright.

Sam Sherring scored a stoppage-time winner as Torquay boosted their automatic promotion hopes with a crucial victory at Wrexham.

Sherring’s strike secured a second successive win after victory against Woking on Good Friday.

Defeat was tough on Wrexham who had created plenty of chances and a second defeat of the Easter weekend dealt a blow to their own play-off hopes. Torquay, meanwhile, remain third and six points behind leaders Sutton United with 11 games of the season remaining.


Probable line-ups:

Wrexham (4-4-2):

Christian Dibble

Tyler French – Aaron Hayden – Shaun Brisley – Jamie Reckord

James Jones – Jordan Davies – Ben Tozer – Liam McAlinden

Paul Mullin – Dior Angus


Torquay United (4-3-3):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Harry Perritt – Dean Moxey

Armani Little – Chiori Johnson – Connor Lemonheigh-Evans

Klaidi Lolos – Sinclair Armstrong – Dan Holman


TT Pre-Match Talking Points:

  • Can Sinclair help us spoil Deadpool’s debut?
  • Will Gary keep with the same line up as the victory over King’s Lynn?
  • Will we finally be able to keep an away clean sheet?

Other Articles:

TT PRE-MATCH TALKING POINTS – WREXHAM (A) by Dom Roman

THE OPPOSITION Q&A – Wrexham AFC by Aled Roberts


TT PARTNERS:

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – @TORQUAYTALK

INSTAGRAM – torquaytalk

SPOTIFY – TT PLAYLIST

TT SHOP

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOS

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.