TT PREVIEW – WEALDSTONE (H) BY STEVE HARRIS

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Match details: Torquay United versus Wealdstone

Venue: Plainmoor, Torquay

Date: Saturday 1st October 2021

Kick-off: 3pm

Wealdstone fact file:

Year founded: 1899

Nickname: The Stones

Last season’s league finish: 19th in National League

Notable honours:

Alliance Premier League/Conference/National League:

Winners: 1984-85

National League South:

Winners: 2019-20

Isthmian League Premier Division:

Winners: 2013-14

Head-to-Head:

Torquay: 3          Draw: 1          Wealdstone: 0

Current Form (last six):

Torquay: 17th – L, W, L, L, W, D          Wealdstone: 14 – D, D, W, L, D, W

Top scorer:

Torquay: Armani Little (4)          Wealdstone: Josh Umerah (5)

Manager: Stuart Maynard

Stuart Maynard is currently in his first full campaign in charge of Wealdstone after he replaced Dean Brennan, after he was initially appointed as caretaker manager midway through the 2020-21 season. He had previously worked alongside Brennan at Hemel Hempstead Town, Billericay Town and Kingstonian. Maynard also had a playing spell with the Stones in the 1999-00 season, following his release by Watford, and spent the bulk of his time as a player in the South East non-league scene.

Player to watch: Josh Umerah        

Position: Striker

Height: 1.85m

Date of Birth: 8th Mar, 1997 – 24 Years Old

Birthplace: London

Former Clubs: Charlton, Kilmarnock, Wycombe, Boreham Wood, Charlton, Ebbsfleet, Torquay

International: N/A

National League Stats 21-22: Played 8, Goals 5, Yellow/Red Cards 2/0

A familiar face to Gulls fans from his spell at Plainmoor last season, Josh Umerah joined United in the summer of 2020 from Ebbsfleet United. He had previously started out with Charlton Athletic and had loan spells with Kilmarnock, Wycombe Wanderers and Boreham Wood.

During his season at Plainmoor, Umerah scored four goals in 29 appearances in all competitions – including one in United’s 6-5 defeat in the FA Cup first round tie against Crawley Town.

Old boys:

Torquay: None

Wealdstone: Matt Buse, Josh Umerah

Last meeting: Torquay United 1 – 1 Wealdstone – 9th February 2021

GOALS: TUFC – Waters (90+1); WFC – Mendy (36)

TEAMS:

Torquay (4-4-2): MacDonald; Randell, Sherring, Lewis, Cameron; Whitfield, Sheaf (Koszela 33), Hall, Andrews (Street 76); Waters, Umerah

Wealdstone (4-5-1): Isted; Charles, Langston, Okimo, Cawley; Mendy, Smith, Olowu, Wishart (Lench 72), Dyer; Lewis (Emmanuel 85);

Billy Waters’ stoppage-time equaliser saved injury-hit Torquay United from a second successive home defeat against managerless Wealdstone on a perishingly cold night at Plainmoor.

Striker Waters was in the right place at the right time to drive in what could be one of the Gulls’ most important goals of the season after a second half of relentless wind-blown pressure, as he cancelled out Jacob Mendy’s 36th minute opener.

Probable line-ups:

Torquay United (3-5-2):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Dean Moxey

Chiori Johnson – Armani Little – Asa Hall – Gabby Rogers – Keelan O’Connell

Klaidi Lolos – Danny Wright


Wealdstone (3-5-2):

George Wickens

Jack Cook – Charlie Barker – Tavares

Dan Wishart – Andrew Eleftheriou – Ashley Charles – Medy Elito – Charlie Cooper

Josh Umerah – Rhys Browne


TT Pre-Match talking points:

  • Will we have a pre-match #incoming to celebrate?
  • Can United keep the form up by remaining unbeaten for the third game in a row?
  • Will Addai get his first start of the season?

Other articles:

TT PRE-MATCH TALKING POINTS – WEALDSTONE (H) by Dom Roman

THE OPPOSITION Q&A – WEALDSTONE FC by Roger Slater


TT PARTNERS

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – @TORQUAYTALK

INSTAGRAM – torquaytalk

SPOTIFY – TT PLAYLIST

TT SHOP

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOS

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.