ALDERSHOT TOWN (H) PREVIEW by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Steve Harris previews the game at Plainmoor

TORQUAY UNITED VS ALDERSOT TOWN – NATIONAL LEAGUE

Venue: Plainmoor

Date: 1st November 2022

Kick-off: 7.45pm

CURRENT FORM

Torquay: L, D, W, D, L, L

Aldershot: D, D, L, W, W, W

TOP SCORERS

Torquay: Will Goodwin (3)

Aldershot: Justin Amaluzor/Inih Effiong/Tyler Cordner (5 each)

HEAD TO HEAD

Torquay: 46

Draw: 21

Aldershot/Aldershot Town: 41

ALDERSHOT TOWN FACTFILE

Year founded: 1992

Nickname: The Shots

Last season’s league finish: 15th in National League

Notable honours:

Football Conference/Blue Square Premier/National League:

Winners: 2007-08            

Isthmian League Premier Division: Winners: 2002-03

INTERIM MANAGER: ROSS MCNEILLY

Shots academy manager Ross McNeilly has taken charge of first team affairs following dismissal of Mark Molesley.

His previous roles include working as head of the Merrist Wood College Football Development Centre in Guildford, Under 15 and Under 16 coach at the Woking Centre of Excellence, schools coaching for Leeds United FC, BTEC Sports Tutor with the Sunderland A.F.C Foundation, and lecturer and Academy Coach at Craven College in Yorkshire. Ross also holds a degree in Sports Science from Leeds Metropolitan University, and a PGCE in Further Education from the University of Huddersfield.

PLAYER TO WATCH: INIH EFFIONG

Inih Effiong joined the club in June 2022 from Woking. The 31-year-old brings lots of National League experience to The Shots having amassed over 170 appearances in the division during his playing career. Effiong has also gained experience in League Two during a spell at Stevenage and in the Scottish Premier League with Ross County.

He was Woking’s joint top scorer last season with 13 goals and he is currently the Shots’ joint leading scorer with five.

EFFIONG STATS:

Position: Striker

Date of Birth: 2nd March 1991 – 31 Years Old

Birthplace: Brent

Height: 1.93m

Former Clubs: St Albans, Boreham Wood, Hitchin, Chesham, Hayes, Dunstable, Biggleswade, Barrow, Woking, Ross County, Dover, Stevenage, Barnet, Notts County

NLS Stats 22-23: Played 16, Goals Scored 5, Yellow/Red 0/0

OLD BOYS

Torquay: Corie Andrews

Aldershot: Josh McQuoid, Frank Vincent

PREVIOUS HEAD TO HEAD

TORQUAY UNITED 4-0 ALDERSHOT TOWN

27/03/2022    

Torquay United kept their feint National League play-off hopes alive with a fine 4-0 win over Aldershot Town.

Dean Moxey’s early header put the Gulls in front before Stephen Wearne’s close-range finish three minutes later following good work by Stephen Duke-McKenna.

Torquay used Tuesday night’s game to remember the life of long-serving former manager Frank O’Farrell who passed away earlier that month aged 94.

And the Irishman, who also managed Manchester United, would have been pleased with what he saw as United impressed for long periods.

Connor Lemonheigh-Evans’ cross was turned into his own net by Brad Webb as the Gulls had all three points secured after 24 minutes.

Lemonheigh-Evans wrapped up the win – Torquay’s biggest victory since a 5-0 thrashing of Wealdstone in early October – shortly after the start of the second half as the converted Danny Wright’s pass to cap off an excellent night for Gary Johnson’s side.

POSSIBLE LINE-UPS

Torquay United (3-5-2)

Mark Halstead

Lucas Ness – Mark Ellis- Dean Moxey

Shaun Donnellan – Tom Lapslie – Asa Hall – Scott Smith – Dillon De Silva

Aaron Jarvis – Will Goodwin


Aldershot Town (4-3-3)

Luca Ashby-Hammond

Archie Davies – Giles Phillips – Tyler Cordner – Ollie Harfield

Josh McQuoid – Frank Vincent – Ryan Glover

Justin Amaluzor – Inih Effiong – Francis Amartey

OTHER ARTICLES

TT SHOP


TT PARTNERS

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

FanHub100_Accredited

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF DYLAN CROWE

TWITTERINSTAGRAMETSYYOUTUBEFACEBOOKTIK TOK

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.