WEALDSTONE FC (A) PREVIEW by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Steve Harris previews the game at Grosvenor Vale

TORQUAY UNITED VS WEALDSTONE FC

Venue: Grosvenor Vale, Ruislip

Date: 17th September 2022

Kick-off: 3pm

CURRENT FORM

Torquay:  L, L, L, L, W, L

Wealdstone: W, W, W, D, D, D

HEAD TO HEAD

Torquay: 4

Draw: 2

Wealdstone: 0

TOP SCORERS

Torquay: Will Goodwin (2)

Wealdstone: Rhys Browne (4) 

WEALDSTONE FACTFILE

Year founded: 1899

Nickname: The Stones

Last season’s league finish: 16th in National League

Notable honours:

Alliance Premier League/Conference/National League:

Winners: 1984-85

National League South:

Winners: 2019-20

Isthmian League Premier Division:

Winners: 2013-14

MANAGER: STUART MAYNARD

Stuart Maynard is currently in his second full campaign in charge of Wealdstone after he replaced Dean Brennan midway through the 2020-21 season. He had previously worked alongside Brennan at Hemel Hempstead Town, Billericay Town and Kingstonian. Maynard also had a playing spell with the Stones in the 1999-00 season, following his release by Watford, and spent the bulk of his time as a player in the South-East non-league scene.

Photo courtesy of Jon Taffel

PLAYER TO WATCH: MAX KRETZSCHMAR

A former Southampton youth team player, Max Kretzschmar joined Wealdstone in the close season from Woking. Having started his professional career with Wycombe Wanderers, for who he served between 2012 and 2016, Kretzschmar first joined the Cards in 2016, when he signed a one-year contract.

A year later, he left Woking and dropped down into National League South with Hampton and Richmond, where he first appeared under Alan Dowson, and he helped the Beavers reach the National League South play-offs in the 2017-18 campaign. Following Dowson’s appointment as Cards’ manager, he returned to the Kingfield Stadium and played a key role in helping Woking win promotion from National League South at the first attempt in the 2018-19 season.

Kretzschmar then played a key role in helping to re-establish the Cards at National League level and he finished the 2020-21 season as the Cards’ top scorer with nine goals in all competitions.

KRETZSCHMAR STATS:

Position: Midfielder

Date of Birth: 12th October 1993 – 28 Years Old

Birthplace: London

Height: 1.74m

Former Clubs: Wycombe, Hampton & Richmond, Woking FC

NL Stats 22-23: Played 8, Goals Scored 1, Yellow/Red 1/0

Photo courtesy of Jon Taffel

OLD BOYS

Torquay: None

Wealdstone: None

PREVIOUS HEAD TO HEAD

WEALDSTONE FC 1-1 TORQUAY UNITED

26th February 2022       

A late equaliser from Ben Wynter secured a third successive draw for Torquay United against Wealdstone.

In a match played behind closed doors for safety reasons, Torquay enjoyed the better start with Stephen Duke-McKenna, Connor Lemonheigh-Evans and Danny Wright going close.

Wealdstone came close to snatching a half-time lead when Aaron Henry’s free-kick was deflected goalward and forced a superb goal-line save from Torquay goalkeeper Shaun MacDonald.

And it was the 18th-placed Stones who took the lead when substitute Jaydn Mundle-Smith slotted home in the 72nd minute.

But Torquay rallied and Ben Wynter’s leveller from Armani Little’s free kick earned them a point.

POSSIBLE LINE-UPS

Torquay United (4-4-2)

Rhys Lovett

Dylan Crowe – Ross Marshall – Ali Omar – Ben Wyatt

Kieron Evans – Brett McGavin – Ryan Hanson – Dan Martin

Corie Andrews – Will Goodwin


Wealdstone (4-3-3)

Sam Howes

David Sesay – Jack Cook – Deji Elerewe – Sam Habergham

Nathan Ferguson – Ashley Charles – Max Kretzschmar

Olufela Olomola – Rhys Browne – Jaydn Mundle-Smith

OTHER ARTICLES


TT PARTNERS

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

FanHub100_Accredited

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF DYLAN CROWE

TWITTERINSTAGRAMETSYYOUTUBEFACEBOOK

Posted by

I simply live and breathe Football and have supported Torquay United since 1989. I am a season ticket holder on Bristows and a Trust member. I set up TorquayTalk in 2017 to give true supporters a voice and honest opinions on their club.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.