TT MATCH PREVIEW – HALIFAX (A) BY STEVE HARRIS

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84


Match details: FC Halifax Town versus Torquay United

Venue: The Shay, Halifax

Date: Saturday 19th March 2022

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

FC Halifax: L, W, D, W, W, W

Torquay: W, D, D, D, D, W


Top scorer:

FC Halifax: Billy Waters (15)

Torquay: Armani Little (10)


Head-to-Head (Halifax Town & FC Halifax Town):

FC Halifax: 24

Draw: 13

Torquay: 33

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2DjEM1bBqdw


FC Halifax fact file:

Year founded:

Nickname: The Shaymen

Last season’s league finish: 10th in National League

Notable honours (as FC Halifax):

National League North:

Play-off winners: 2012-13, 2016-17


Manager: Pete Wild

Former Oldham Athletic manager Peter Wild took charge of the Shaymen during the summer of 2019, following the resignation of Jamie Fullarton three weeks before the 2019-20 National League campaign got underway. Under his guidance, Halifax emerged as one of the surprise packages of the 2019-20 National League campaign and reached the play-offs where they were beaten at the quarter final stage by Boreham Wood. A life-long Oldham fan, Wild had two caretaker spells in charge of the Latics: firstly, in succession to Frankie Bunn and then Paul Scholes. Following Scholes’ departure, he took over on a permanent basis until the end of the 2018-19 season before resigning citing ‘personal reasons.’


Player to watch: Billy Waters

A familiar face to Torquay United fans, Billy Waters joined Halifax in July 2021 following his release by the Gulls at the end of the last season – after he scored six goals in 26 league games. Waters began his career with Crewe Alexandra, signing a professional contract in 2013, but it was in 2015

and a move to Cheltenham where he kick-started his career, when he linked up with current Gulls boss Gary Johnson for the first time. Waters scored 23 league goals in 83 league matches for Cheltenham, before a move to League One Northampton Town. He spent three seasons with the Cobblers and has also had loan spells with Cambridge United, a second stint with Cheltenham, and Newport County. He has been the in-form striker for the Shaymen in the 2021-22 campaign – scoring 15 times in all competitions.

WATERS STATS:

Position: Striker

Date of Birth: 19th October, 1994 – 27 Years Old

Birthplace: London

Former Clubs: Crewe, Cheltenham, Northampton, Cambridge, Newport County, Torquay

National League Stats 21-22: Played 31, Goals 15, Yellow 6, Red 0


Old boys: None

FC Halifax: Billy Waters

Torquay: None


Last meeting: Torquay United 2 – FC Halifax Town, Saturday 27th November 2021   

Despite racing into a three-goal lead against Torquay United, FC Halifax Town were forced to hold on at the end after the Gulls struck twice late on.

A brace from Jordan Slew and a third from former Gulls’ striker Billy Waters gave the Shaymen a seemingly unassailable advantage, but late goals from Klaidi Lolos and Armani Little helped to set up a frantic finish.

GOALS:

TUFC: Lolos (88′), Little (90′).

HTFC: Slew (30′, 46′), Waters (50′).

TEAMS:

Torquay (4-1-4-1): MacDonald; Wynter, Perritt (O’Connell), Lewis, Moxey (Holman 54); Hall (Lolos); Lemonheigh-Evans, Lapslie, Little, Martin; Armstrong

FC Halifax (4-2-3-1): Johnson; Warren, Maher, Debrah, Senior; Green, Spence (Woods 82); Slew, Warburton (Summerfield 68), Vale (Newby 76); Waters


Probable line-ups:

FC Halifax Town (4-3-3):

Sam Johnson

Tyrell Warren – Niall Maher – Tom Bradbury – Jack Senior

Luke Summerfield – Martin Woods – Matty Warburton

Jamie Allen – Jordan Slew – Billy Waters.


Torquay United (4-4-1-1):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Ali Omar – Dean Moxey

Stephen Duke-McKenna – Armani Little – Tom Lapslie – Stephen Wearne

Connor Lemonheigh-Evans

Danny Wright


Other Articles:

https://torquaytalk.com/2022/03/18/pre-match-talking-points-fc-halifax-town-a-by-dom-roman/


TT PARTNERSBAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – INSTAGRAM – SPOTIFY – ETSY – YOUTUBE – FACEBOOK

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOSKlaidi Lolos

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.