TT MATCH PREVIEW – KING’S LYNN (A) BY STEVE HARRIS

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84


Match details: King’s Lynn Town versus Torquay United

Venue: The Walks Stadium

Date: Saturday 12th March 2022

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

King’s Lynn: L, D, L, L, D, D

Torquay: W, W, D, D, D, D


Top scorer:

King’s Lynn: Malachi Linton, Michael Clunan (5 each)

Torquay: Armani Little (10)


Head to Head:

Torquay: 2

Draw: 1

King’s Lynn: 0

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nQe2Leh42YQ&t=261s


King’s Lynn fact file:

Year founded: 2010

Nickname: The Linnets

Last season’s league finish: 21st in National League

Notable honours:

National League North winners: 2019-20


Manager: Tommy Widdrington

Newcastle-born former Southampton midfielder Tommy Widdrington succeeded Ian Culverhouse in December 2021 and oversaw a win over Dover Athletic in his first match in charge.

He had previously managed Salisbury City, Hemel Hempstead and Eastbourne Borough and had also had two separate stints as caretaker manager of Bristol Rovers.

After being discovered by the same scout who discovered Alan Shearer for the Saints, Jack Hixon, Widdrington started his playing career at the Dell before appearing for Grimsby Town, Port Vale (twice), Hartlepool United, Macclesfield Town and Salisbury.

PRE-MATCH TALKING POINTS – King’s Lynn (a) by Dom Roman


Player to watch: Paul Jones

One of the most experienced players in the Linnets’ squad, King’s Lynn keeper Paul Jones made his name with Exeter City, who initially joined on loan from Leyton Orient in the 2004-05 season before later making the move permanent. He was part of the Grecians’ side who famously drew 0-0 with Manchester United in the FA Cup third round in 2004-05, alongside Gulls’ defender Dean Moxey.

Jones was a regular for Exeter as they won back-to-back promotions from the Conference and League Two under Paul Tisdale between 2007 and 2009. He then moved on to Peterborough United, Crawley Town, Portsmouth, Norwich City, Fleetwood Town and Sheffield Wednesday before joining King’s Lynn in 2021.

JONES STATS:

Position: Goalkeeper

Date of Birth: 28th June 1986 – 35 Years Old

Birthplace: Snodland

Former Clubs: Leyton Orient, Exeter City, Peterborough, Crawley, Portsmouth, Norwich, Fleetwood, Sheffield Wednesday

National League Stats 21-22: Played 31, Goals conceded 59, Clean sheets 4


Old boys:

Torquay: None

King’s Lynn Town: None


Last meeting: Torquay United 2 – 0 King’s Lynn Town, Saturday 23rd October, 2021

Inspired by an outstanding debut display from loan signing Sinclair Armstrong, Torquay United shrugged off the disappointment of their midweek FA Cup exit to defeat King’s Lynn Town.

Republic of Ireland youth international Armstrong, who joined the Gulls on loan from Queens Park Rangers, netted for the Gulls late in the first half with his first goal in senior football. Joe Lewis later added a second for the Gulls, as they marked their Community Day with a victory.

Torquay (4-3-3): MacDonald; Wynter, Lewis, Perritt, Moxey; C Johnson, Little, Lemonheigh-Evans; Holman (O’Connell 65), Armstrong, Lolos;

King’s Lynn (5-3-2): P Jones; A Jones (Gyasi 63), Barrows, Callan-McFadden, Fernandez, Denton; Clunan, Coleman, McGavin; Linton (Sundire 78), Omotayo


Probable line-ups:

King’s Lynn Town (4-4-2):

Paul Jones

Luis Fernandez – Jak Hickman – Josh Coulson – Tyler Denton

Josh Barrett – Brett McGavin – Michael Clunan – Cameron Hargreaves

Malachi Linton – Gold Omotayo


Torquay United (4-4-1-1):

Shaun MacDonald

Chiori Johnson – Ben Wynter – Ali Omar – Dean Moxey

Stephen Duke-McKenna – Armani Little – Tom Lapslie – Stephen Wearne

Connor Lemonheigh-Evans

Danny Wright


Other Articles:

https://torquaytalk.com/2022/03/11/tt-power-rankings-episode-7/

OPPOSITION Q&A – KING’S LYNN TOWN by Jamie Heaphey


TT PARTNERSBAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – INSTAGRAM – SPOTIFY – ETSY – YOUTUBE – FACEBOOK

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOSKlaidi Lolos

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.