TT MATCH PREVIEW – ALTRINCHAM (H) BY STEVE HARRIS

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84


Match details: Altrincham versus Torquay United

Venue: The J Davidson Stadium, Moss Lane, Altrincham

Date: Saturday 22nd January 2022

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

Altrincham L, L, L, D, L, L

Torquay W, L, W, L, W, D


Top scorer:

Altrincham: Dan Mooney (6)

Torquay: Armani Little (10)


Head-to-Head:

Altrincham: 3

Draw: 4

Torquay: 4


Altrincham fact file:

Year founded: 1891

Nickname: The Robins or Alty

Last season’s league finish: 17th National League

Notable honours:

National League (Alliance Premier League) champions: 1979-80, 1980-81

Northern Premier League champions: 1998-99, 2017-18


Manager: Phil Parkinson

Since he was appointed as Altrincham boss on April 28, 2017, Phil Parkinson has overseen two promotions in the space of three seasons, which has seen Alty return to the National League for the first time since 2016. In the 2017-18 season, Altrincham won the Northern Premier League title and they followed up this achievement by winning promotion from the National League North through the play-offs in the 2019-20 campaign. They consolidated their place in the National League last season with 17th place finish.

After starting out as a player with Crewe Alexandra and Reading, Parkinson spent a year with Port Vale before making his name at Nantwich Town, who he captained to FA Vase glory in 2006, which was followed by promotions from the North West Counties League and the Unibond Northern League Division One.

He later took over as manager of Nantwich in 2015 and led them to the semi-finals of the FA Trophy in the 2015-16 season. He led them to the Northern Premier League play-offs in the 2016-17 campaign, where they were beaten by Spennymoor United.


Player to watch: Dan Mooney

Capped by Wales at Under-19 and Under-21 levels, Dan Mooney joined Alty midway through their National League North promotion winning campaign of 2019-20 from Fleetwood Town.

Mooney had progressed through the youth academy of the Cod Army and had enjoyed loan spells with Chorley and Chester FC before he arrived at Moss Lane in February 2020.

He is currently Alty’s leading scorer with six goals.

MOONEY STATS:

Position: Striker

Date of Birth: 3rd July, 1999 – 22 Years Old

Birthplace: Trafford

Former Clubs: Fleetwood, Chester

International: Wales U21 (4 Caps/0 Goals)

National League Stats 21-22: Played 17, Goals 5, Yellow/Red Cards 2/0


Old boys:

Altrincham: Ben Pringle 

Torquay: None


Last meeting: Torquay United 1-3 Altrincham, 21st August 2021

Exactly 62 days after their Play-off final defeat to Hartlepool, Torquay United were given a stark reminder of how tough National League life can be as they were beaten at home by Altrincham.

Two goals in the opening 20 minutes set Alty on their way before they were pegged back by an own goal from skipper Jake Moult.

However, Toby Mullarkey made the result certain with a late long range strike.

GOALS:

TUFC: Moult (OG) 74′

AFC: Nyamabu 14′, Kirby 19′, Mullarkey 84′

TEAMS:

Torquay (4-4-2): Halstead; Wynter, Lewis, Omar, Moxey; Rogers (Lolos 82) Lapslie (Hall 73), Little, O’Connell (Johnson 73) Holman, Wright

Altrincham (4-2-3-1): Thompson, Senior, Hannigan, Mullarkey, Fitzpatrick (Jackson 32); Kirby, Moult; Mooney (Sutton 73), Hancock, Colclough; Dinanga (Peers 66)


Probable line-ups:

Altrincham (4-2-3-1):

Tony Thompson

Jamie Morgan – Toby Mullarkey – Tom Hannigan – Andy White

Jake Moult – Elliot Osborne

Dan Mooney – Josh Hancock – Ryan Colclough

Jordan Hulme


Torquay United (4-2-3-1):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Dean Moxey – Dan Martin

Asa Hall – Armani Little

Klaidi Lolos – Connor Lemonheigh-Evans – Stephen Wearne

Danny Wright


TorquayTalk TV


Other Articles:

OPPOSITION Q&A – ALTRINCHAM FC by David Johnson

PRE-MATCH TALKING POINTS – Altrincham (a) by Danny Burnell


TT PARTNERSBAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – INSTAGRAM – SPOTIFY – ETSY – YOUTUBE – FACEBOOK

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOSKlaidi Lolos

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.