TT MATCH PREVIEW – Yeovil (a) by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84


Match details: Yeovil Town

Venue: Huish Park, Yeovil

Date: Sunday 2nd January 2022

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

Torquay L, W, W, L, W, L

Yeovil: D, W, W, W, W, L


Top scorer:

Torquay: Armani Little (10)

Yeovil: Joe Quigley (6)


Head-to-Head:

Yeovil: 5

Draw: 3

Torquay: 7


Yeovil fact file:

Year founded: 1895

Nickname: The Glovers

Last season’s league finish: 16th in National League

Yeovil notable honours:

Division Four/Division Three/League Two:

Winners 2004-05

Conference/Blue Square Premier/National League

Winners 2002-03

FA Trophy winners:

2001-02


Manager: Darren Sarll

After enjoying a nomadic career as a central midfielder in South East non-league football, it was as a coach that Darren Sarll would really make his mark in the game.

Sarll began his coaching career with Stevenage in the 2006-07 season before moving on to Brentford as youth team manager on the eve of the 2008-09 campaign. During the course of that season, following Andy Scott’s appointment as first team manager, Sarll worked with Scott as first team coach and also managed the Bees’ reserve side.

In the 2011-12 season, he followed Scott to Rotherham United where he was employed as head of player development before returning to Stevenage as head of youth before working as first team coach under Teddy Sheringham. In the wake of Sheringham’s dismissal in February 2016, Sarll was appointed as caretaker manager before taking charge on a full-time basis.

He left Stevenage in 2018 and briefly worked as a youth team coach at Watford before he was appointed to succeed Darren Way as Yeovil Town manager in the summer of 2019. In his first season in charge he led the Glovers to the National League play-offs, where they were beaten by Barnet at the quarter final stage.


Player to watch: Sonny Blu Lo-Everton

Sonny Blu Lo-Everton was reunited with his former Watford youth coach Darren Sarll when he joined the Glovers on loan from the Hornets at the start of the 2021-22 season.

Overall, he has appeared 22 times for Yeovil to date in all competitions and has found the back of the net four times.

His spell on loan at Huish Park is his second loan stint in the National League, after he was loaned to Wealdstone in the 2020-21 campaign – where he made ten appearances and scored twice.

Internationally, Lo-Everton has declared his allegiance to Scotland, who he qualifies to represent through his grandmother, and has represented them at Under-17, Under-18 and Under-19 level.

BLU LO-EVERTON STATS:

Position: Right Winger

Date of Birth: 15th September 2002 – 19 Years Old

Birthplace: London

International: Scotland U19 (2 Caps, 0 Goals)

Former Clubs: Watford, Wealdstone.

National League Stats 21-22: Played 14, Goals 1, Yellow/Red Cards 4/1


Old boys:

Torquay: Gabby Rogers (out on loan)

Yeovil: Reuben Reid, Joe Quigley


Last meeting: Torquay United 3-0 Yeovil Town, Sunday 26th December 2021,     

Torquay United pounced on Sonny Blu Lo-Everton’s red card with two goals in five minutes to sink 10-man Yeovil Town.

The game had been fairly even until Watford loan man Lo-Everton’s dismissal in the 65th minute.

A minute later, Gulls right-back Ben Wynter bagged his second goal of the season before Exeter loanee Jack Sparkes doubled the hosts’ advantage with a left-footed effort from the edge of the penalty area, which deflected off Glovers’ left-back Morgan Williams on 70 minutes. 

Joe Lewis added a third in the 86th minute to seal the win for United when he headed home a cross from Connor Lemonheigh-Evans, to score his fourth of the campaign.

Yeovil were later reduced to nine shortly after the final whistle when referee Scott Jackson issued a red card to goalkeeper Grant Smith.

GOALS:

TUFC: Wynter (66), Sparkes (70), Lewis (86).

TEAMS:

Torquay United (4-2-3-1): MacDonald; Wynter, Lewis, Moxey, Martin; Little, Lapslie, Lolos, Lemonheigh-Evans, Sparkes; Wright

Yeovil Town (4-3-3): Smith; Daniel, Hunt, Wilkinson, Williams; Worthington, Staunton, Gorman; SLo-Everton, Yussuff, Wakefield


Probable line-ups:

Yeovil Town (4-3-3):

Max Evans

Daniel Moss – Max Hunt – Luke Wilkinson – Morgan Williams

Matt Worthington – Josh Staunton – Dale Gorman

Sonny Blu Lo-Everton – Adi Yussuff – Charlie Wakefield


Torquay United (4-2-3-1):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Dean Moxey – Dan Martin

Asa Hall – Tom Lapslie

Klaidi Lolos – Connor Lemonheigh-Evans – Jack Sparkes

Danny Wright


TT Talking Points:

Will Joe Felix make his long awaited debut?
Can United take revenge for the heart-breaking defeat there last season?
How will United cope without top scorer Little?

Other Articles:

OPPOSITION Q&A – YEOVIL TOWN by Sheridan Robins

TUFC NEW YEAR’S RESOLUTIONS by Matty Hayward


TT PARTNERSBAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – INSTAGRAM – SPOTIFY – ETSY – YOUTUBE – FACEBOOK

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOSKlaidi Lolos

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.