TT MATCH PREVIEW – FC HALIFAX (H) by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Match details: Torquay United versus FC Halifax Town

Venue: Plainmoor, Torquay

Date: Saturday 27th November 2021

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

Torquay: W, W, D, W, L, L 

Halifax: L, W, D, W, W, L


Top scorer:

Torquay: Armani Little (8)

Halifax: Billy Waters (10)


Head to Head:

Torquay: 33

Draw: 13

Halifax Town/FC Halifax: 23


FC Halifax Town fact file:

Year founded: 2008

Nickname: The Shaymen

Last season’s league finish: 10th in National League

FC Halifax notable honours:

National League North:

Play-off winners: 2012-13, 2016-17


Manager: Pete Wild

Former Oldham Athletic manager Peter Wild took charge of the Shaymen during the summer of 2019, following the resignation of Jamie Fullarton three weeks before the 2019-20 National League campaign got underway. Under his guidance, Halifax emerged as one of the surprise packages of the 2019-20 National League campaign, and reached the play-offs where they were beaten at the quarter final stage by Boreham Wood. A life-long Oldham fan, Wild had two caretaker spells in charge of the Latics; firstly in succession to Frankie Bunn and then Paul Scholes. Following Scholes’ departure, he took over on a permanent basis until the end of the 2018-19 season before resigning citing ‘personal reasons’.


Player to watch: Sam Johnson

After first joining the Shaymen on loan from Port Vale in November 2015, Sam Johnson has established himself as one of the leading goalkeepers outside the EFL in recent years.

Johnson’s initial loan spell was the first of two spells that he spent with the club – during which time he lifted the FA Trophy in 2016; He returned for a second loan spell in the 2016-17 season, in which he helped the Shaymen win promotion from National League North. After he was released by the Valiants in the summer of 2017, he joined Halifax on a permanent basis and has remained a fan’s favourite ever since. He also won the club’s player of the year award for the 2018-19 season.

In the 2020-21 season, Johnson played 45 games for the Shaymen as they narrowly missed out on the play-offs after losing to Chesterfield on the final day.

STATS

Position: Goalkeeper

Height: 1.98m

Date of Birth: 1st December 1992 – 28 years-old

Birthplace: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Former Clubs: Port Vale, Stafford, Alfreton, Gateshead

National League Stats 21-22: Played 16, Goals Conceded 14, Clean Sheets 7, Yellow/Red Cards 0/0


Old boys:

Torquay: None

Halifax: Billy Waters

SALE NOW ON AT THE TT SHOP

aa5e7436-71ba-4841-96bf-6cbda587e0a1


Last meeting: Torquay United 2 FC Halifax Town 3 – Saturday 20th February 2021     

Jeff King went from being a zero to a hero for FC Halifax Town when he struck a late winner for the Shaymen against league leaders Torquay United after conceding two penalties.

After taking the lead through an own goal from Sam Sherring, Pete Wild’s side had been trailing 2-1 after Gulls’ skipper Asa Hall successfully converted both spot-kicks. However, Halifax levelled matters through Jack Earing before King curled home the winner in the 88th minute – as the Shaymen bounced back from their midweek loss to Barnet to defeat the Gulls.

Torquay (3-5-2): MacDonald; Lewis, Sherring, Cameron (Andrews 13); Wynter, Randell, Hall, Lemonheigh-Evans, Whitfield; Umerah (Street 63), Waters

Subs not used: Koszela, Hamon, Sheaf

FC Halifax (4-4-1-1): Johnson: King, Byrne, Bradbury, Senior; Allen, Green, Maher, Williams (Hyde 62); Earing; Campbell

Subs not used: Benn, Tear, Renshaw


Possible line-ups:

Torquay United (4-4-1-1):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Harry Perritt – Dean Moxey

Byron Moore – Armani Little – Tom Lapslie – Jake Andrews

Connor Lemonheigh-Evans

 Sinclair Armstrong


FC Halifax Town (4-3-3):

Sam Johnson

Tyrell Warren – Niall Maher – Jesse Debrah – Jack Senior

Kieran Green – Kian Spence – Jack Vale

Matty Warburton – Jordan Slew – Billy Waters


TT Pre-Match Talking Points:

  • The away form may be slumping but can Torquay win at home again?
  • Will GJ ring the changes again to the line-up?
  • Can the Gulls contain the returning Billy Waters?

Other Articles:

THE OPPOSITION Q&A – FC Halifax Town by Tom Scargill


TT PARTNERS

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – @TORQUAYTALK

INSTAGRAM – torquaytalk

SPOTIFY – TT PLAYLIST

TT SHOP

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOS

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.