TT MATCH PREVIEW – ALDERSHOT (A) by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Match details: Aldershot Town versus Torquay United

Venue: The EBB Stadium (Recreation Ground), Aldershot

Date: Tuesday 22nd November 2021

Kick-off: 7.45pm


Current Form (last six):

Aldershot: W, L, L, L, L, W

Torquay: L, W, W, D, W, L 


Top scorer:

Aldershot: Corie Andrews (5)

Torquay: Armani Little (8)


Head to Head:

Aldershot/Aldershot Town: 40

Draw: 21

Torquay: 45


Aldershot Town fact file:

Year founded: 1992

Nickname: The Shots

Last season’s league finish: 15th in National League

Notable honours:

Football Conference/Blue Square Premier/National League:

Winners: 2007-08            

Isthmian League Premier Division:

Winners: 2002-03


Manager: Mark Molesley

After spending two spells as a player with Aldershot, between 2006 and 2007 and 2013 and 2015, former England C’ international Mark Molesley returned to the EBB Stadium as manager in September 2021, following the sacking of Danny Searle.

Molesley started his managerial career with Weymouth, a role which combined with coaching AFC Bournemouth’s Under-23 side. He led the Terras to back-to-back promotions to reach the National League after winning the Southern League Premier South title in 2018-19 and the National League Play-offs in 2019-20.

His success with Weymouth saw him appointed as Southend United manager in August 2020, but a series of poor results saw him dismissed after seven months in charge at Roots Hall.


Player to watch: Lewis Kinsella

Club captain Lewis Kinsella started his career in the youth academies of Arsenal and Aston Villa and had loan spells with Luton Town and Kidderminster Harriers before joining Colchester United in 2016.

Kinsella spent two seasons with the U’s and joined Aldershot on a permanent basis in the summer of 2018, following a successful loan spell in the 2017-18 season. He has made over a century of appearances for the Shots in all competitions.

In the summer of 2020, Kinsella made the national news when he sought to crowdfund the funds for a MCL (Medial Collateral Ligament) injury, which saw his former Villa team-mate Jack Grealish pledge £2,000 towards the £10,000 target.

STATS

Position: Left Back/Winger

Height: 1.75m

Date of Birth: 2nd September 1994 – 27 years-old

Birthplace: Watford

Former Clubs: Arsenal, Aston Villa, Luton, Kidderminster, Colchester

National League Stats 21-22: Played 15, Goals 1, Yellow/Red Cards 4/0


Old boys:

Aldershot: None

Torquay: None


Last meeting: Torquay United 2 Aldershot Town 1 – Tuesday 27th April 2021,   

Torquay scored a stoppage-time winner as they held onto top spot in the National League with a 2-1 victory against Aldershot at Plainmoor in ‘Gary time’.

Ben Wynter’s goal in the eighth minute of time added on rescued the Gulls a point against Notts County on the previous Saturday, and it was Scott Boden who snatched a winner in the seventh minute of stoppage time.

Torquay started on the front foot and went ahead after 12 minutes when skipper Asa Hall volleyed home Adam Randell’s cross, but Aldershot were level five minutes later when Kodi Lyons-Foster headed home from a free-kick.

However, just as it looked as though the Gulls would run out of time, Boden popped up to glance in a header from a terrific Randell cross.


Possible line-ups:

Aldershot Town (3-4-3)

Mitch Walker

Christian Oxlade-Chamberlain – Corey Jordan – Kodi Lyons-Forster

Alfie Saunders – Mo Sylla – Alfie Whittingham – Lewis Kinsella

Ryan Glover – Corie Andrews – Terry Willard


Torquay United (4-4-1-1):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Ali Omar – Dean Moxey

Byron Moore – Armani Little – Tom Lapslie – Keelan O’Connell

Dan Holman – Sinclair Armstrong


TT Pre-Match Talking Points:

  • Will Ali Omar replace Harry Perritt in the line-up?
  • Can the Gulls grab a long-awaited second away win of the season?
  • Wil Armani Little continue his fine form in front of goal?

Other Articles:

THE GULLS WEEK 22nd – 28th Nov by Danny Burnell


TT PARTNERS

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – @TORQUAYTALK

INSTAGRAM – torquaytalk

SPOTIFY – TT PLAYLIST

TT SHOP

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOS

FanHub100_Accredited

Posted by

I simply live and breathe Football and have supported Torquay United since 1989. I am a season ticket holder on Bristows and a Trust member. I set up TorquayTalk in 2017 to give true supporters a voice and honest opinions on their club.

One thought on “TT MATCH PREVIEW – ALDERSHOT (A) by Steve Harris

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.