TT MATCH PREVIEW – KING’S LYNN (H) BY STEVE HARRIS

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Match details: Torquay United versus King’s Lynn Town

Venue: Plainmoor, Torquay

Date: Saturday 23rd October 2021

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

Torquay: D, W, L, L, D, L

King’s Lynn: W, D, W, L, L, W


Top scorer:

Torquay: Armani Little (5)

King’s Lynn: Brett McGavin, Michael Clunan, Ethan Coleman (2 each)


Head to Head:

Torquay: 1

Draw: 1

King’s Lynn: 0


King’s Lynn fact file:

Year founded: 2010

Nickname: The Linnets

Last season’s league finish: 21st in the National League

Notable honours:

National League North winners: 2019-20


Manager: Ian Culverhouse

King’s Lynn boss Ian Culverhouse is probably best known for his spell as Norwich City right-back in the late 1980s and early 1990s. During this time, he helped the Canaries to finish third in the Premier League in the 1992-93 season under Mike Walker. He was also part of the Norwich side that famously knocked Bayern Munich out of the UEFA Cup in the following 1993-94 campaign.

After serving as assistant manager to Paul Lambert at Colchester United, Norwich and Aston Villa, Culverhouse took charge of the Linnets for the first time in 2018 before a brief spell with Grantham Town. He then returned to the Walks and led King’s Lynn to promotion from the Southern League Central Premier in the 2018-19 season, via victory in the super play-off, which was followed by their National League North title triumph in the 2019-20 campaign after the outcome of the league was decided by PPG (points per game).


Player to watch: Kyle Callan-McFadden

An FA Youth Cup winner with Norwich City in 2013, Kyle Callan-McFadden was released by the Canaries at the end of the 2014-15 season. He then headed stateside to join Orlando City B in October 2015 before returning back across the Atlantic to sign for League of Ireland side Sligo Rovers over a year later. Callan-McFadden then remained with Sligo until the end of the 2020 League of Ireland campaign when he returned to England to sign for King’s Lynn. He has also represented the Republic of Ireland at Youth and Under-21 level and was voted as the FAI’s Under-16 Player of the Year in 2011.

Position: Centre-Back

Height: 1.85m

Date of Birth: 20th April, 1995 – 26 Years Old

Birthplace: Ramelton (Ireland)

Former Clubs: Norwich, Orlando City B, Sligo Rovers

National League Stats 21-22: Played 9, Goals 0, Yellow/Red Cards 4/0


Old boys: 

Torquay: None

King’s Lynn Town: None


Last meeting: Torquay United 1 – 0 King’s Lynn Town, Saturday 20th March, 2021         

GOALS: TUFC – Boden (46)

TEAMS:

Torquay (4-4-1-1): Covolan; Wynter, Sherring, Lewis, Law; Randell, Lemonheigh-Evans, Hall, Andrews; Little (Buse 90); Boden, (Umerah 77)

King’s Lynn (3-5-2): Richardson; Callan-McFadden, Smith, Richards, (Jackson 72); Fleming, Clunan, Denton, Carey, Payne (Davies 72); Mitchell, Gyasi (Gash 58)

Torquay United got their stuttering National League title bid back on track as they ended a run of three league games without a win against King’s Lynn Town.

Chesterfield loanee Scott Boden made it two goals in two games less than 60 seconds into the second half, which proved to be enough to seal United’s first home win since Boxing Day.


Probable line-ups:

Torquay United (4-2-3-1):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Harry Perritt – Dean Moxey

Armani Little – Jake Andrews

Klaidi Lolos – Connor Lemonheigh-Evans – Chiori Johnson

Dan Holman


King’s Lynn Town (3-5-2):

Paul Jones

Luis Fernandez – Kyle Callan-McFadden – Daniel Bowry

Ross Barrows – Aaron Jones – Ethan Coleman – Michael Clunan – Joe Rowley

Gold Omotayo – Malachi Linton


TT Pre-Match Talking Points:

  • Will Gary rally the boys after the dreadful defeat to Havant midweek?
  • How will Perritt and Sinclair fair since in their first appearance in yellow?
  • Will Jake Andrews get another start?

Other Articles:

TT STAT ATTACK 2021-22 (No.6)

THE OPPOSITION Q&A – King’s Lynn Town by Jamie Heaphey


TT PARTNERS:

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – @TORQUAYTALK

INSTAGRAM – torquaytalk

SPOTIFY – TT PLAYLIST

TT SHOP

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOS

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.