TT MATCH PREVIEW – HAVANT (H) by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Match details: Torquay United versus Havant and Waterloovile

Venue: Plainmoor, Torquay

Date: Saturday 16 October 2021

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

Torquay: L, W, D, W, L, L

Havant and Waterlooville: W, L, W, L, W, W


Top scorer:

Torquay: Armani Little (5)

Havant: Collins, Wall, Rendell, Wright (2)


Gulls record in the FA Cup over the last five years:

2016-17: L 1-2 Woking A FA 4QR (replay)

2017-18: L 2-0 Aldershot Town FA 4QR

2018-19: L 0-1 Woking 1R

2019-20: L 0-1 Maidstone United A 1R

2020-21: L 5-6 Crawley Town L 5-6 1R


Havant and Waterlooville fact file:

Year founded: 1998

Nickname: The Hawks

Last season’s league finish: National League South season null and voided

Notable honours:

National League South:

Winners: 2017-18

Route to the fourth qualifying round:

Second qualifying round W 5-3 Beaconsfield Town

Third qualifying round W 3-2 Billericay Town

Best FA Cup performance:

Fourth round 2007-08 L 2-5 Liverpool A


Manager: Paul Doswell

Hawks manager Paul Doswell is probably best remembered for his 11-year spell in charge of Sutton United between 2008 and 2019. Highlights of which included winning the National League South title in the 2015-16 season and leading the U’s to the fifth round of the FA Cup in the 2016-17 campaign. Doswell took charge of Havant and Waterlooville in the summer of 2019. He has also had a spell in charge of Eastleigh.


Player to watch: Scott Rendell

The former Gulls loanee who spent the 2009-10 campaign on loan at Plainmoor, where he scored 13 times in 41 appearances, Scott Rendell is currently one of the most experienced strikers in non-league football. Since leaving the Gulls, Rendell, who first came to prominence with Cambridge United in the 2007-08 season, has had spells with Wycombe Wanderers, Luton Town, Woking, Aldershot Town and Eastleigh (amongst others!).

Position: Striker

Height: 1.85m

Date of Birth: 21st October 1986 – 34 years-old

Birthplace: Ashford

Former Clubs: Aldershot, Forest Green, Hayes, Crawley, Cambridge, Peterboro, Yeovil, Torquay, Wycombe, Bristol Rovers, Oxford Utd, Luton Town, Woking, Eastleigh, Maidstone

National League Stats 21-22: Played 6, Goals 2, Yellow/Red Cards 1/0


Old boys:

Torquay: None

Havant & Waterlooville: Paul Rooney, Joe Oastler, Scott Rendell


Possible line-ups:

Torquay United (3-5-1-1)

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Dean Moxey

Keelan O’Connell – Tom Lapslie – Armani Little – Asa Hall – Dan Martin

Connor Lemonheigh-Evans

Dan Holman


Havant & Waterlooville (3-5-2)

Ross Worner

Joe Oastler – Jamie Collins – Sam Magr

Josh Passley – Jake McCarthy – Oscar Gobern – Matt Green – Billy Clifford

Tommy Wright – James Roberts


TT Pre-Match Talking Points:

  • Will Alex Addai and Jake Andrews makes returns this weekend?

  • Is the 3-5-2ish formation here to stay?

  • Can the Gulls return to the Plainmoor form that saw us stuff Wealdstone?


Other articles:

THE TT BLOG by Dom Roman

TT FA CUP WEEK: QUALIFYING THROWBACKS by Danny Burnell


TT PARTNERS

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – @TORQUAYTALK

INSTAGRAM – torquaytalk

SPOTIFY – TT PLAYLIST

TT SHOP

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOS

FanHub100_Accredited

Posted by

I simply live and breathe Football and have supported Torquay United since 1989. I am a season ticket holder on Bristows and a Trust member. I set up TorquayTalk in 2017 to give true supporters a voice and honest opinions on their club.

One thought on “TT MATCH PREVIEW – HAVANT (H) by Steve Harris

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.