TT MATCH PREVIEW – BOREHAM WOOD (A) by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Match details: Boreham Wood versus Torquay United

Venue: Meadow Park

Date: Tuesday 5th October 2021

Kick-off: 7.45pm

Boreham Wood fact file:

Year founded: 1948

Nickname: The Wood

Last season’s league finish: in National League: 14th

Notable honours:

National League South:

Play-off Winners: 2014-15

Isthmian League Division One:

Winners: 1976-77, 1994-95, 2000-01

Current Form (last six):

Boreham Wood: D, W, D, L, W, D          Torquay: W, L, L, W, D, W

Head-to-Head:

Boreham Wood: 6          Draw: 2          Torquay: 5

Top scorer:

Boreham Wood: Josh Rees/Scott Boden (3 each)          Torquay: Armani Little (5)

Manager: Luke Garrard

Since succeeding Ian Allinson as manager of Boreham Wood in 2015, Luke Garrard has turned out a number of competitive sides on a regular basis during his six years in charge. In his first season in charge, the 2015-16 campaign, he steered the Wood to safety, which was followed by an 11th place finish in 2016-17. In the subsequent 2017-18 campaign, the Wood enjoyed arguably their finest season under his reign when they reached the National League play-off final, where they were beaten by Tranmere Rovers. In the 2019-20 season, Garrard led the Wood to the play-offs again, where they were eliminated by FC Halifax Town in the quarter finals.

Player to watch: Josh Rees

Position: Central Midfield

Height: 1.75m

Date of Birth: 4th Oct, 1993 – 27 Years Old

Birthplace: Hemel Hempstead

Former Clubs: Arsenal, Notts Forest, Nuneaton, Torquay, Braintree, Chelmsford, Bromley, Gillingham, Aldershot, Boreham Wood.

International: England U17 (5 Caps, 1 Goal)

National League Stats 21-22: Played 8, Goals 3, Yellow/Red Cards 0/0

A familiar name to United fans, Josh Rees arrived at Plainmoor on loan from Nottingham Forest in January 2016 and proved to be a key performer as the Gulls completed their first ‘great escape’ under Kevin Nicholson in the 2015-16 season. A product of the Arsenal academy, Rees re-ignited his career with Chelmsford City, in National League South, and Bromley, in the National League, which helped to earn him a return to the Football League with Gillingham. After failing to hold a regular first team spot at the Priestfield Stadium, he returned to Bromley in August 2019 where he stayed for one year before signing for Aldershot in the summer of 2020. His stay with the Shots also lasted for 12 months as joined the Wood in the close season.

Old boys:

Boreham Wood: Scott Boden, Tyrone Marsh, Josh Rees

Torquay: None

Last meeting: Boreham Wood 0 – 0 Torquay United – Saturday 13th March 2021

TEAMS:

Boreham Wood (3-5-2): Ashmore; Pearce, Ricketts, Fyfield; Smith, Whitely (Coulthirst 82), Mafuta, Murtagh (Francis-Angol 76), Ilesanmi; Marsh, Tshimanga

Torquay United (3-5-2): MacDonald; Wynter, Lewis, Sherring; Randell, Lemonheigh-Evans, Hall, Little (Buse 74), Whitfield (Koszela 82); Boden (Umerah 82), Waters

Torquay missed the chance to move second in the National League as they were held to a goalless draw at Boreham Wood. The visitors were awarded a penalty in the 27th minute when Armani Little was bundled over by Gus Mafuta, but Wood goalkeeper Nathan Ashmore produced a fine save down to his right to stop Asa Hall’s spot-kick.

Probable line-ups:

Boreham Wood (4-3-3):

Nathan Ashmore

Jacob Mendy – Will Evans – Jamal Fyfield – Femi Ilesanmi

Kane Smith – Mark Ricketts – Frankie Raymond

Tyrone Marsh – Scott Boden – Josh Rees


Torquay United (3-5-1-1):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Dean Moxey

Keelan O’Connell – Tom Lapslie – Armani Little – Asa Hall – Dan Martin

Connor Lemonheigh-Evans

Dan Holman


TT Pre-Match Talking Points:

  • Will Gary stick with the same team that thumped Wealdstone?
  • Where is Chiori Johnson and Danny Wright and how long are they out for?
  • Will we see a pre-match #incoming?

Other articles:

https://torquaytalk.com/2021/10/04/talking-points-wealdstone-h-by-joe-uglow/


TT PARTNERS

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – @TORQUAYTALK

INSTAGRAM – torquaytalk

SPOTIFY – TT PLAYLIST

TT SHOP

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOS

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.