BOREHAM WOOD (A) MATCH PREVIEW by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Steve Harris previews the game at Meadow Park

BOREHAM WOOD VS TORQUAY UNITED – NATIONAL LEAGUE

Venue: Meadow Park, Borehamwood

Date: Saturday 21st January 2023

Kick-off: 3pm

CURRENT FORM

Boreham Wood: W, L, L, D, D, D

Torquay:  L, W, D, L, W, W

TOP SCORERS

Boreham Wood: Lee Ndlovu (9)

Torquay: Aaron Jarvis (9)

HEAD TO HEAD

Boreham Wood: 8

Draw: 3

Torquay: 5

BOREHAM WOOD FACTFILE

Nickname: The Wood

Last season’s league finish: 9th in National League

Notable Honours:

National League South:

Play-off Winners: 2014-15

Isthmian League Division One:

Winners: 1976-77, 1994-95, 2000-01

MANAGER: LUKE GARRARD

Now the second longest serving manager in the National League, Luke Garrard has turned out a number of competitive sides on a regular basis since succeeding Ian Allinson as manager of the Wood in 2015. In his first season in charge, the 2015-16 campaign, he steered the Wood to safety, which was followed by an 11th place finish in 2016-17. In the subsequent 2017-18 campaign, the Wood enjoyed arguably their finest season under his reign when they reached the National League play-off final, where they were beaten by Tranmere Rovers. In the 2019-20 season, Garrard led the Wood to the play-offs again, where they were eliminated by FC Halifax Town in the quarter finals.

Last season, he famously guided the Wood to the fifth round of the FA Cup, after beating AFC Wimbledon and AFC Bournemouth on route, before they were eliminated by Everton.

PLAYER TO WATCH: JOSH REES

A familiar name to United fans, Josh Rees arrived at Plainmoor on loan from Nottingham Forest in January 2016 and proved to be a key performer as the Gulls completed their first ‘great escape’ under Kevin Nicholson in the 2015-16 season. A product of the Arsenal academy, Rees re-ignited his career with Chelmsford City, in National League South, and Bromley, in the National League, which helped to earn him a return to the Football League with Gillingham. After failing to hold a regular first team spot at the Priestfield Stadium, he returned to Bromley in August 2019 where he stayed for one year before signing for Aldershot in the summer of 2020. His stay with the Shots also lasted for 12 months as joined the Wood ahead of the 2021-22 season.

REES STATS:

Position: Central Midfield

Date of Birth: 4th October, 1993 (29 Years Old)

Birthplace: Hemel Hempstead

International: England U17 (5 Caps, 1 Goal)

Height: 1.75m

Former Clubs: Arsenal Notts Forest, Nuneaton, Torquay, Braintree, Chelmsford, Bromley, Gillingham, Aldershot

NL Stats 22-23: Played 19, Goals Scored 2, Yellows 1, Red 0

OLD BOYS

Boreham Wood: Tyrone Marsh, Josh Rees

Torquay: Aaron Jarvis

LAST MEETING

Torquay United 0-1 Boreham Wood

20th August 2022

Jamal Fyfield’s early strike gave Boreham Wood a National League victory at Torquay.

Fyfield was left unmarked at the far post to divert Will Evans’ third-minute shot into the Gulls’ net.

Tom Lapslie spurned a golden chance to equalise after the ball had ricocheted around the Boreham Wood box.

Torquay goalkeeper Mark Halstead produced a fine save to stop Tyrone Marsh’s volley as the visitors climbed into the play-off positions with a second win from four games.

POSSIBLE LINE-UPS

Boreham Wood (3-5-2):

Nathan Ashmore

David Agbontohoma – Will Evans – Femi Ilesanmi

Cameron Coxe – Zak Brunt – Josh Rees – Josh Payne – Chris Bush

Tyrone Marsh – Danny Elliott


Torquay United (3-5-2):

Mark Halstead

Shaun Donnellan – Nico Lawrence – Dean Moxey

Dylan Crowe – Tom Lapslie – Asa Hall – Kieron Evans – Ben Wyatt

Ricky Aguiar – Aaron Jarvis,

OTHER ARTICLES

TT PARTNERS

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

FanHub100_Accredited

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF DYLAN CROWE

TWITTERINSTAGRAMETSYYOUTUBEFACEBOOK

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.