FC HALIFAX TOWN (H) MATCH PREVIEW by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Steve Harris previews the game at Plainmoor

TORQUAY UNITED VS FC HALIFAX TOWN – NATIONAL LEAGUE

Venue: Plainmoor

Date: Saturday, 7th January, 2023

Kick-off: 3pm

CURRENT FORM

Torquay: D, W, L, W, D, L

Halifax: L, W, W, W, D, L

TOP SCORERS

Torquay: Will Goodwin (8)

Halifax: Emmanuel Dieseruvwe (7)

HEAD TO HEAD

Torquay: 34

Draw: 13

FC Halifax Town & Halifax Town: 25

HALIFAX FACTFILE

Year founded: 2008

Nickname: The Shaymen

Last season’s league finish: 4th in the National League

Notable honours (as FC Halifax):

National League North:

Play-off winners: 2012-13, 2016-17

MANAGER: CHRIS MILLINGTON

Former assistant manager Chris Millington was promoted to first team manager in the close season, following Pete Wild’s departure to Barrow.

Millington has been at the Shay since 2019 and has a coaching role at Curzon Ashton on his CV as well as the senior team and youth team roles at Oldham.

PLAYER TO WATCH: SAM JOHNSON

After first joining the Shaymen on loan from Port Vale in November 2015, Sam Johnson has established himself as one of the leading goalkeepers outside the EFL in recent years.

Johnson’s initial loan spell was the first of two spells that he spent with the club – during which time he lifted the FA Trophy in 2016; He returned for a second loan spell in the 2016-17 season, in which he helped the Shaymen win promotion from National League North. After he was released by the Valiants in the summer of 2017, he joined Halifax on a permanent basis and has remained a fan’s favourite ever since. He also won the club’s player of the year award for the 2018-19 season.

He is currently the club’s longest serving player.

JOHNSON STATS:

Position: Goalkeeper

Date of Birth: 1st December, 1992 (30 Years Old)

Birthplace: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Height: 1.98m

Former Clubs: Port Vale, Stafford, Alfreton, Gateshead

NL Stats 22-23: Played 24, Goals Conceded 31, Clean Sheets 8

OLD BOYS

Torquay: None

Halifax: None

LAST MEETING

FC Halifax Town 0-1 Torquay

13th August 2022

Brett McGavin’s first-half goal set up a 1-0 smash-and-grab win for Torquay at FC Halifax Town.

The Shaymen had dominated the first half, but it was United who edged ahead in time added on. A long throw from Dean Moxey was flicked on by Shaun Donnellan and fell to McGavin in the area and he fired home.

Halifax had been the better team before that and Jesse Debrah was somehow denied an equaliser by Gulls goalkeeper Mark Halstead, who was a one-man resistance in the second half.

The former Blackpool and Morecambe keeper produced saves from Luke Summerfield and Emmanuel Dieseruvwe, whilst Milli Alli put a good chance wide.

POSSIBLE LINE-UPS

Torquay United (3-5-2):

Mark Halstead

Shaun Donnellan – Ali Omar – Dean Moxey

Dillon De Silva – Asa Hall – Tom Lapslie – Ricky Aguiar – Stephen Wearne

Will Goodwin – Aaron Jarvis


FC Halifax (4-3-3):

Sam Johnson

Tylor Golden – Festus Arthur – Jesse Debrah – Jack Senior

Jordan Keane – Harvey Gilmour – Matt Warburton

Jamie Cooke – Milli Alli – Emmanuel Dierseruvwe

OTHER ARTICLES

TT PARTNERS

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

FanHub100_Accredited

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF DYLAN CROWE

TWITTERINSTAGRAMETSYYOUTUBEFACEBOOKTIK TOK

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.