CHIPPENHAM (H) MATCH PREVIEW by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Steve Harris previews the FA Trophy game at Plainmoor

TORQUAY UNITED vs CHIPPENHAM TOWN – FA TROPHY

Match details: Torquay United vs Chippenham Town

Venue: Plainmoor

Date: Tuesday 20th December 2022

Kick-off: 7.45pm

TOP SCORERS

Torquay: Aaron Jarvis/Will Goodwin (7)

Chippenham: Jordan Young

GULLS’ ALL-TIME RECORD IN THE FA TROPHY

2007-08 Runners-up L Ebbsfleet United N

2008-09 Round two L Southport A

2014-15 Semi-finals L Wrexham H

2015-16 Quarter finals L Bognor Regis A

2016-17 Round one L Braintree Town A

2017-18 Round one L Maidstone United H    

2018-19 Round one L Boreham Wood A

2019-20 Round two L FC Halifax Town H

2020-21 Quarter finals L Woking A

2021-22 Round three L Tonbridge Angels A

CHIPPENHAM FACTFILE

Year founded: 1873

Nickname: The Bluebirds

Last season’s league finish: 7th in National League South

Chippenham Town notable honours:

Southern League Premier Champions: 2016-17

MANAGER: GARY HORGAN

Gary joined Chippenham Town for a second spell as a player from Hungerford Town in September 2016 and joined the coaching staff for the 2017/18 season.

He was invited to take up the manager’s position towards the end of the 2021/22 season following the departure of the previous management team and continues as manager for the 2022/23 season.

PLAYER TO WATCH: ALEX BRAY

After starting his career with Swansea City without making an appearance for the Swans, Alex Bray had a brief loan spell with Plymouth Argyle before joining Rotherham United in January 2017.

He only made five appearances for the Millers and was loaned out to Forest Green Rovers, York City, Weston Super Mare and was released at the end of the 2018-19 campaign.

His next move took him to Hereford FC in the summer of 2019 and later joined the Bluebirds in February 2020. Bray has also represented Wales at youth level.

BRAY STATS:

Position: Right-Winger

Date of Birth: 25th July, 1995 (27 Years Old)

Birthplace: Bath

International: Wales U19, 5 Caps, 0 Goals

Height: 1.78m

Former Clubs: Swansea, Plymouth, Rotherham, Forest Green, Hereford

NLS Stats 22-23: Played 8, Goals Scored 1, Yellow/Red 1/0

OLD BOYS

Torquay: None

Chippenham: None

POSSIBLE LINE-UPS

Torquay United (4-3-3):

Mark Halstead

Dylan Crowe – Ross Marshall – Mark Ellis – Dean Moxey

Brett McGavin – Tom Lapslie – Shaun Donnellan

Dillon De Silva – Aaron Jarvis – Stephen Wearne


Chippenham Town (4-2-3-1):

Will Henry

Spencer Hamilton – Will Richards – Will Tizzard – Matthew Jones

Luke Russe – Tom Mehew

Harvey Greenslade – Jordan Young – Alex Bray

Harry Parsons

OTHER ARTICLES

TT PARTNERS

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

FanHub100_Accredited

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF DYLAN CROWE

TWITTERINSTAGRAMETSYYOUTUBEFACEBOOKTIK TOK

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.