DAGENHAM AND REDBRIDGE (A) PREVIEW by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Steve Harris previews the game at the Chigwell Construction Stadium, Dagenham

DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE VS TORQUAY UNITED – NATIONAL LEAGUE

Match details: Dagenham & Redbridge versus Torquay United

Venue: Chigwell Construction Stadium, Dagenham

Date: Saturday 3rd December 2022

Kick-off: 3pm

CURRENT FORM

Dagenham & Redbridge: D, W, W, W, W, D

Torquay: D, D, L, L, L, D

TOP SCORERS

Dagenham & Redbridge: Josh Walker/Junior Morias (8)

Torquay: Aaron Jarvis (6)

HEAD TO HEAD

Torquay: 4

Draw: 8

Dagenham: 6

DAGENHAM & REDGBRIDGE FACTFILE

Year founded: 1992

Nickname: The Daggers

Last season’s league finish: 8th in National League

Dagenham notable honours:

Conference/Blue Square Premier/National League

Winners 2006-07                            

Isthmian League Premier Division:

Winners 1999-00

MANAGER: DARYL MCMAHON

A former Republic of Ireland youth international, Daryl McMahon made a solitary substitute appearance for the Gulls while on loan from West Ham United under Leroy Rosenior in the 2003-04 campaign. Ironically – it came against a Yeovil Town side managed by current United manager Gary Johnson. 

A brief spell at Port Vale then followed before he was signed for Leyton Orient by former Gulls’ boss Martin Ling in 2005. In his first season at Brisbane Road, the 2005-06 campaign, he was part of the Orient side that won automatic promotion from League Two. 

McMahon later had spells in non-league football with Stevenage, Cambridge United, Farnborough, Boreham Wood (twice) and Ebbsfleet amongst others before entering management with Ebbsfleet in 2015, following a spell as caretaker manager. 

In the 2016-17 season, he led Ebbsfleet to promotion from National League South via the play-offs and then guided them to the National League play-offs in the 2017-18 campaign. 

After leaving Ebbsfleet by mutual consent in November 2018, he was appointed as manager of Macclesfield Town in August 2019 – in succession to Sol Campbell. He then resigned from the Silkmen before he took charge of the Daggers in January 2020. 

PLAYER TO WATCH: ELLIOT JUSTHAM

Goalkeeper Elliot Justham joined the Daggers after being released by Luton Town at the end of the 2015-16 season and has now firmly established himself as the Daggers’ first choice keeper.

He joined the Hatters in May 2013 having previously appeared for Waltham Forest, Leyton, Redbridge, Brentwood Town and East Thurrock United. He made his Football League debut for the Hatters at AFC Wimbledon in February 2014 and kept his place for the remainder of that season having been a regular on the bench during their Conference title campaign of 2013-14.

He made his Daggers debut on the opening day of the 2016-17 campaign in a 3-0 win over Southport and retained his place between the sticks in all but three League games over the course of the campaign.

Justham underlined his status as a fan’s favourite when he won the club’s player of the year award for the 2018-19 season – and has remained a regular ever since.

MONTGOMERY STATS:

Position: Goalkeeper

Date of Birth: 18th July 1990 – 32 Years Old

Birthplace: London

Height: 1.90m

Former Clubs: Waltham Forest, Leyton, Redbridge FC, Brentwood, East Thurrock, Luton

NL Stats 22-23: Played 8, Goals Conceded 34, Yellow/Red 1/0

OLD BOYS

Dagenham: Paul McCallum

Torquay: None

LAST MEETING

Dagenham & Redbridge 0-0 Torquay

Monday 1st May 2022

Dagenham and Redbridge missed a chance to close the gap to the National League play-offs as they were held to a goalless draw by Torquay United.

Dagenham enjoyed the bulk of possession and had Torquay pressed back for much of the match, but struggled to test Shaun MacDonald, who saved well from Paul McCallum early in the second half but was otherwise grateful to see a number of other chances blocked or go wide.

Torquay’s best moment came in the 24th minute when Stephen Duke-McKenna crossed for Ali Omar, but Elliot Justham did just enough to get the ball away for a corner.

POSSIBLE LINE-UPS

Dagenham & Redbridge (3-5-2):

Elliot Justham

Josh Hare – Manny Onariase – Harry Phipps

Myles Weston – Omar Mussa – Dean Rance – Matt Robinson – Mohamed Sagaf

Junior Morias – Josh Walker


Torquay United (4-3-3):

Mark Halstead

Shaun Donnellan – Ross Marshall – Mark Ellis – Dean Moxey

Kieron Evans – Asa Hall – Brett McGavin

Dillon De Silva – Aaron Jarvis – Stephen Wearne

OTHER ARTICLES

TT PARTNERS

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

FanHub100_Accredited

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF DYLAN CROWE

TWITTERINSTAGRAMETSYYOUTUBEFACEBOOKTIK TOK

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.