BOREHAM WOOD (H) PREVIEW BY STEVE HARRIS

TT PREVIEW

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Steve Harris previews the game at Plainmoot

TORQUAY UNITED VS BOREHAM WOOD

Venue: Plainmoor, Torquay

Date: Saturday 20th August, 2022

Kick-off: 3pm

CURRENT FORM

Torquay: D,W,L

Boreham Wood: W,D,L

HEAD TO HEAD

Torquay: 5

Draw: 3

Boreham Wood: 7

BOREHAM WOOD FACTFILE

Year founded: 1948

Nickname: The Wood

Last season’s league finish: 9th in National League

Notable Honours:

National League South:

Play-off Winners: 2014-15

Isthmian League Division One:

Winners: 1976-77, 1994-95, 2000-01

MANAGER: LUKE GARRARD

Now the second longest serving manager in the National League, Luke Garrard has turned out a number of competitive sides on a regular basis since succeeding Ian Allinson as manager of the Wood in 2015. In his first season in charge, the 2015-16 campaign, he steered the Wood to safety, which was followed by an 11th place finish in 2016-17. In the subsequent 2017-18 campaign, the Wood enjoyed arguably their finest season under his reign when they reached the National League play-off final, where they were beaten by Tranmere Rovers. In the 2019-20 season, Garrard led the Wood to the play-offs again, where they were eliminated by FC Halifax Town in the quarter finals.

PLAYER TO WATCH: ZAK BRUNT

Midfielder Zak Brunt joined the Wood on a season-long loan from Sheffield United in the close season. Brunt, 20, began his youth career with the Blades before plying his trade within the youth set ups at Aston Villa, Manchester City and Manchester United. A spell with Derby County then followed before he returned to Bramall Lane on scholarship terms in 2018. He arrives at Meadow Park with previous National League experience having spent time on loan at Southend United and Notts County last season.

In addition to his senior experience with the Shrimpers and the Magpies at the top tier of Non-League football, Zak also has two senior appearances with Sheffield United to his name in the EFL Cup, having played 90 minutes in both United’s EFL Cup victories over Carlisle United and Derby County.

BRUNT STATS:

Position: Central Midfield

Date of Birth: 17th November, 2001 – 20 Years Old

Birthplace: Chesterfield

Former Clubs: Matlock, Sheffield United, Southend United, Notts County, Boreham Wood

NL Stats 22-23: Played 3, Goals Scored 0, Yellow/Red 0,0

OLD BOYS

Torquay: None

Wood: Tyrone Marsh, Josh Rees

PREVIOUS HEAD TO HEAD

TORQUAY UNITED 0-0 BOREHAM WOOD

22nd February, 2022

Boreham Wood failed to make up ground in the National League promotion race after being held to a goalless draw at Torquay.

The visitors, who had lost 2-0 at Maidenhead last time out, failed to take full advantage of second-placed Chesterfield’s defeat to Wrexham.

Dennon Lewis came close to breaking the deadlock 10 minutes before half-time when his deflected shot struck a post after a swift Boreham Wood counter-attack.

Torquay’s Stephen Duke-McKenna fired narrowly wide following a corner on the hour mark before Wood defender Jacob Mendy saw his angled shot saved as both sides had to settle for a point.

POSSIBLE LINE-UPS

Torquay United (3-5-2):

Mark Halstead

Ollie Tomlinson – Ali Omar – Dean Moxey

Dylan Crowe – Brett McGavin – Asa Hall – Tom Lapslie – Ben Wyatt

Thomas Hughes – Will Goodwin


Boreham Wood (3-5-2):

Nathan Ashmore

Femi Ilesanmi – Will Evans – Jamal Fyfield

Erico Sousa – Zak Brunt – Josh Rees – Josh Payne – Dennon Lewis

Tyrone Marsh – Danny Elliott


OTHER ARTICLES


TT PARTNERS

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

FanHub100_Accredited

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF DYLAN CROWE

TWITTERINSTAGRAMETSYYOUTUBEFACEBOOK

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.