FC HALIFAX TOWN (A) PREVIEW by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Steve Harris previews the game at the Shay

FC HALIFAX TOWN vs TORQUAY UNITED

Venue: The Shay, Halifax

Date: Saturday 13th August 2022

Kick-off: 3pm

HEAD TO HEAD

Torquay: 33

Draw: 13

Halifax Town/FC Halifax Town: 25

FC HALIFAX TOWN FACTFILE

Year founded: 2008

Nickname: The Shaymen

Last season’s league finish: 4th in National League

Notable honours (as FC Halifax):

National League North:

Play-off winners: 2012-13, 2016-17

MANAGER: CHRIS MILLINGTON

Former assistant manager Chris Millington was promoted to first team manager in the close season, following Pete Wild’s departure to Barrow.

Millington has been at the Shay since 2019 and has a coaching role at Curzon Ashton on his CV as well as the senior team and youth team roles at Oldham.

PLAYER TO WATCH: SAM JOHNSON

After first joining the Shaymen on loan from Port Vale in November 2015, Sam Johnson has established himself as one of the leading goalkeepers outside the EFL in recent years.

Johnson’s initial loan spell was the first of two spells that he spent with the club – during which time he lifted the FA Trophy in 2016; He returned for a second loan spell in the 2016-17 season, in which he helped the Shaymen win promotion from National League North. After he was released by the Valiants in the summer of 2017, he joined Halifax on a permanent basis and has remained a fans favourite ever since. He also won the club’s player of the year award for the 2018-19 season.

He is currently the club’s longest serving player.

JOHNSON STATS:

Position: Goalkeeper

Date of Birth: 1st December, 1992 – 29 Years Old

Birthplace: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Height: 1.98m

Former Clubs: Port Vale, Stafford, Alfreton, Gateshead

NL Stats 21-22: Played 43, Goals Conceded 34, Clean Sheets 19

OLD BOYS

Torquay: None

Halifax: None

PREVIOUS HEAD TO HEAD

FC HALIFAX TOWN 2-0 TORQUAY UNITED

19th March, 2022

In-form Halifax beat Torquay at The Shay to maintain their National League promotion push.

The Gulls had an early chance from a free-kick when Ben Wynter’s header was pushed away by Halifax keeper Sam Johnson, before Armani Little’s effort curled just over.

Ex-Gull Billy Waters fired the Shaymen ahead on the hour for his 15th league goal after being played through into the penalty area.

With 20 minutes left, Halifax substitute Gerry McDonagh wrapped up the points, when he headed in from close range shortly after coming on following a free-kick to secure a fifth straight league win.

POSSIBLE LINE-UPS

Torquay United (3-5-2):

Mark Halstead

Ross Marshall – Dean Moxey – Ollie Tomlinson

Dylan Crowe – Brett McGavin – Tom Lapslie – Ryan Hanson – Ben Wyatt

Kieron Evans – Will Goodwin


FC Halifax (4-3-3):

Sam Johnson

Sam Minihan – Tom Clarke – Jesse Debrah – Jack Senior

Sam Warburton – Jordan Keane – Harvey Gilmour

Sam Smart – Mani Dieseruvwe – Jordan Slew


OTHER ARTICLES


TT PARTNERS

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

FanHub100_Accredited

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF DYLAN CROWE

TWITTERINSTAGRAMETSYYOUTUBEFACEBOOK

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.