TT MATCH PREVIEW – DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (A) by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84


Match details: Dagenham & Redbridge versus Torquay United  

Venue: Chigwell Construction Stadium, Dagenham 

Date: Monday 2nd May 2022

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

Dagenham: D, W, W, W, D, W

Torquay: W, W, W, D, L, D


Top scorer:

Dagenham: Paul McCallum (17)

Torquay: Armani Little (14)


Head-to-Head:

Dagenham: 6

Draw: 7

Torquay: 4


Dagenham fact file:

Year founded: 1992

Nickname: The Daggers

Last season’s league finish: 12th in National League

Dagenham notable honours:

Conference/Blue Square Premier/National League

                          Winners 2006-07

Isthmian League Premier Division:

Winners 1999-00


Manager: Darryl McMahon

A former Republic of Ireland youth international, Daryl McMahon made a solitary substitute appearance for the Gulls while on loan from West Ham United under Leroy Rosenior in the 2003-04 campaign. Ironically – it came against a Yeovil Town side managed by current United manager Gary Johnson. 

A brief spell at Port Vale then followed before he was signed for Leyton Orient by former Gulls’ boss Martin Ling in 2005. In his first season at Brisbane Road, the 2005-06 campaign, he was part of the Orient side that won automatic promotion from League Two. 

McMahon later had spells in non-league football with Stevenage, Cambridge United, Farnborough, Boreham Wood (twice) and Ebbsfleet amongst others before entering management with Ebbsfleet in 2015, following a spell as caretaker manager. 

In the 2016-17 season, he led Ebbsfleet to promotion from National League South via the play-offs and then guided them to the National League play-offs in the 2017-18 campaign. 

After leaving Ebbsfleet by mutual consent in November 2018, he was appointed as manager of Macclesfield Town in August 2019 – in succession to Sol Campbell. He then resigned from the Silkmen before he took charge of the Daggers in January 2020. 


Player to watch: Paul McCallum

Since he joined the Gulls on loan from West Ham United in the 2013-14 season, in which he scored three times in six appearances, Paul McCallum is currently amongst the leading strikers in the National League. Loan spells at Hearts and Portsmouth followed his stint at Plainmoor before he joined Leyton Orient in 2015.

Two years later he dropped down into the National League for the first time to join Eastleigh, and he spent two seasons with the Spitfires where he scored 36 times in 73 appearances in all competitions. He then joined Solihull Moors on the eve of the 2019-20 campaign before signing for the Daggers in June 2020.

MCCALLUM STATS:

Position: Striker

Date of Birth: 28th July 1993 – 28 years-old

Birthplace: London

Former Clubs: Dulwich, West Ham, Rochdale, Wimbledon, Aldershot, Torquay, Hearts, Portsmouth, Leyton Orient, Eastleigh, Solihull, Barnet

National League Stats 21-22: Played 33, Goals 17, Yellows/Reds 2/0


Old boys:

Dagenham: Paul McCallum

Torquay: None


Last meeting: Saturday 8th January – Torquay United 2 Dagenham & Redbridge 2

After enjoying a fruitful return from their respective fixtures over the festive period, Torquay United and Dagenham & Redbridge played out an entertaining draw.

Early efforts from skipper Asa Hall and Danny Wright gave the Gulls a two-goal cushion, but the Daggers fought back through goals from leading scorer Josh Walker and captain Angelo Balanta to earn a share of the spoils.

Torquay (4-2-3-1): MacDonald; Wynter, Lewis, Moxey, Martin; Hall (Holman 76), Perritt; O’Connell, Lemonheigh-Evans, Wearne (Lolos 83); D Wright

Dagenham (3-4-1-2): Justham; W Wright, Reynolds, Zouma; Ling (Vilhete 89), Jones. Sagaf, Weston; Balanta; Walker (McCallum 64), Morias


Possible line-ups:

Dagenham (3-5-2)

Elliot Justham

Will Wright – Callum Reynolds – Yoan Zouma

Will Wright – Emmanuel Onarisse – Dean Rance – Matt Robinson – Brandon Comley

Paul McCallum – Junior Morias


Torquay United (3-5-2):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Ali Omar

Stephen Duke-McKenna – Armani Little – Chiori Johnson – Tom Lapslie – Dan Martin

Connor Lemonheigh-Evans – Danny Wright


Other Articles:

THE GULLS WEEK 2nd – 8th MAY by Danny Burnell

TT MATCH VERDICT – TUFC 1-1 Maidenhead Utd, 30th April 2022


TT PARTNERSBAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – INSTAGRAM – SPOTIFY – ETSY – YOUTUBE – FACEBOOK

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOSKlaidi Lolos

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.