TT MATCH PREVIEW – GRIMSBY TOWN (A) by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84


Match details: Grimsby Town versus Torquay United 

Venue: Blundell Park, Cleethorpes

Date: Saturday 23rd April 2022

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

Grimsby: L, W, W, D, W, W

Torquay: L, W, W, W, W, D


Top scorer:

Grimsby: John McAtee (13)

Torquay: Armani Little (14)


Head-to-Head:

Grimsby: 13

Draw: 7

Torquay: 8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MtHqqR0dUE8


Grimsby fact file:

Year founded: 1878

Nickname: The Mariners

Last season’s league finish: 24th League Two

Notable honours:

Division Two/Division One/Championship:

Winners: 1900-01, 1933-34

Division Three/Division Two/League One:

Winners: 1979-80

Division Three North:

Winners: 1925-26, 1955-56

Division Four/Division Three/League Two:

Winners: 1971-72

Football League Trophy:

Winners: 1997-98


Manager: Paul Hurst

After leading the Mariners to promotion to the Football League in the 2015-16 season, Paul Hurst is aiming to repeat the feat in his second spell in charge at Blundell Park following their relegation from League Two at the end of the 2020-21 campaign. Hurst guided Grimsby to promotion via the Play-offs against Forest Green Rovers in 2016 in the same season, 12 months after they lost on penalties to Bristol Rovers at the same stage, before going on to take charge of Shrewsbury Town, Ipswich Town and Scunthorpe United. He returned to Blundell Park in December 2020, but was unable to prevent the Mariners from being relegated from League Two.


Player to watch: Jordan Maguire-Drew

After starting his career with Brighton and Hove Albion, Jordan Maguire-Drew first made his name during a loan spell with Dagenham & Redbridge in the 2016-17 season, where he scored 16 goals in 48 appearances in all competitions. Further loan spells followed with Lincoln City, Coventry City and Wrexham before he joined Leyton Orient in January 2019. He helped Orient win the National League title in 2018-19 and was later loaned to Crawley Town in the 2020-21 campaign. After leaving Orient, Maguire-Drew became one of a host of new signings made by Alan Dowson in the summer of 2021.

He made the move to the Mariners in November 2021, and has netted four goals in 13 National League appearances.

MAGUIRE-DREW STATS:

Position: Winger

Date of Birth: 19th September 1997 – 24 years-old 

Birthplace: Crawley

Former Clubs: Brighton, Dagenham, Lincoln, Coventry, Wrexham, Leyton Orient, Crawley, Woking

National League Stats 21-22: Played 20, Goals 5, Yellows/Reds 3/0


Old boys:

Grimsby: Michee Efete

Torquay: None


Last meeting: 11th September 2021, Torquay United 1 Grimsby Town 3

Despite leading through Armani Little’s third goal in two games in the eleventh minute, Torquay United’s hit-and-miss start to the season continued when they lost for the third successive home game against Grimsby Town.

Little’s free-kick set the Gulls on their way, but the visitors overturned their early deficit as Michee Efete and Giles Coke netted their first goals for the Mariners before Harry Clifton struck late on to seal the result.

Torquay United (4-4-2): Halstead; Wynter, Lewis, Omar, Moxey (Martin 46); Lemonheigh-Evans, Johnson, Hall, Little (O’Connell 51); Lemonheigh-Evans Holman (Lolos 62), Wright

Grimsby Town (4-4-2): McKeown; Efete, Waterfall, Towler, Crookes; Sousa (Wright 73), Coke, Hunt (Fox 73), Clifton; McAtee (Essel 90+7), Taylor 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rNadGCojjdY


Possible line-ups: 

Grimsby (4-2-3-1)

Max Crocombe

Jordan Cropper – Luke Waterfall – Andy Smith – Danny Amos

Ben Fox – Harry Clifton

Jordan Maguire-Drew – John McAtee – Max Wright

Emmanuel Dieseruwve


Torquay United (3-5-2):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Dean Moxey

Chiori Johnson – Stephen Duke-McKenna – Armani Little – Tom Lapslie – Dan Martin

Connor Lemonheigh-Evans – Danny Wright


Other Articles:

https://torquaytalk.com/2022/04/21/tt-stat-attack-2021-22-no-27/


TT PARTNERSBAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – INSTAGRAM – SPOTIFY – ETSY – YOUTUBE – FACEBOOK

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOSKlaidi Lolos

FanHub100_Accredited

One thought on “TT MATCH PREVIEW – GRIMSBY TOWN (A) by Steve Harris

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.