TT MATCH PREVIEW – EASTLEIGH (H) by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84


Match details: Torquay United versus Eastleigh FC

Venue: Plainmoor

Date: Monday 18th April 2022

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

Torquay: W, L, W, W, W, W

Eastleigh: L, L, L, W, L, L


Top scorer:

Torquay: Armani Little (14)

Eastleigh: Danny Whitehall (8)


Head-to-Head:

Torquay: 3

Draw: 1

Eastleigh: 9


Eastleigh fact file:

Year founded: 1946

Nickname: The Spitfires

Last season’s league finish: 9th in National League

Notable honours:            

Conference/Blue Square/National League South:

Winners: 2013-14


Manager: Lee Bradbury

Isle of Wight born Lee Bradbury took charge of the Spitfires in February 2022, following the departure of Ben Strevens.

His managerial career began in 2011, when he succeeded Eddie Howe as manager of AFC Bournemouth on a caretaker basis before he was appointed on permanent basis. In his first season, the 2010-11 campaign, he led the Cherries to the League One play-offs. However, a poor run of form saw him dismissed in March 2012.

Later that year, Bradbury was appointed as manager of Havant and Waterlooville, who he guided to back-to-back promotions between the Isthmian Premier Division to the National League in successive seasons – 2016-17 & 2017-18 – before they were relegated back to National League South in the 2018-19 campaign.

He then left the Hawks in 2019 and then a brief spell as Eastbourne Borough manager, which was followed by a stint as assistant manager to John Yems at Crawley Town – a position which he held until his appointment as Eastleigh manager.

As a player, Bradbury started out in the professional game with Portsmouth in 1995 after leaving the Army and later earned moves to Manchester City and Crystal Palace. Spells with Walsall, Oxford United and Southend United then followed before he finished his playing career with AFC Bournemouth in 2011.


Player to watch: Danny Hollands

It is now a little over 16 years since Danny Hollands was drafted in on loan as a young hopeful from Chelsea by then United manager John Cornforth in the 2005-06 season. Hollands appeared ten times for United under Cornforth and his successor Ian Atkins, who oversaw a great escape in which Hollands played a key role in securing. He also found the back of the net once in a thumping 4-0 win at home against Stockport County, which was followed by a memorable 2-1 away win over champions elect Carlisle United – which all but sealed United’s survival. Hollands has since enjoyed a fruitful career with Bournemouth, Charlton Athletic, Portsmouth and Crewe Alexandra before he signed for the Spitfires in 2017.

 HOLLANDS STATS:

Position: Midfield 

Date of Birth: 6th November 1985 – 36 years-old 

Birthplace: Ashford

Former Clubs: Chelsea, Torquay, Bournemouth, Charlton, Swindon, Gillingham, Portsmouth, Crewe

National League Stats 21-22: Played 18, Goals 2, Yellows/Reds 5/0


Old boys:

Torquay: None

Eastleigh: Danny Hollands


Last meeting: Monday 28th December 2021 – Eastleigh 2 Torquay United 1

Eastleigh came from behind to beat Torquay in their National League clash at Silverlake Stadium.

The Gulls took the lead in the 32nd minute through an angled drive from captain Armani Little, who netted his 10th goal of the season. Eastleigh were level on 53 minutes, though, when Tom Whelan converted a penalty after he had been fouled in the box.

And the Spitfires secured all three points when Tyrone Barnett’s header found its way past goalkeeper Shaun McDonald.

Eastleigh (4-4-2): McDonnell; Hare, Boyce, Broadbent, Kelly; Whelan, Hollands, Hesketh (Maghoma 88), Hill (Smart 90); Barnett (Whitehall 72), Pritchard

Torquay United (4-3-1-2): MacDonald; Wynter, Lewis, Moxey, Martin; Lapslie (Hall 44), Little, Sparkes (Johnson 65); Lemonheigh-Evans; Lolos (Holman 80), Wright


Possible line-ups: 

Torquay United (3-5-2):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Dean Moxey

Chiori Johnson – Stephen Duke-McKenna – Armani Little – Tom Lapslie – Dan Martin

Connor Lemonheigh-Evans – Danny Wright


Eastleigh (4-4-2):

Joe McDonnell

Brennan Camp – Andrew Boyce – Tom Broadbent – Vincent Harper

Sam Smart – Cavaghn Miley – Danny Hollands – Danny Whitehall

Brett Pitman – Tyrone Barnett


Other Articles:

THE GULLS WEEK 18-24th APR by Danny Burnell


TT PARTNERSBAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – INSTAGRAM – SPOTIFY – ETSY – YOUTUBE – FACEBOOK

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOSKlaidi Lolos

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.