TT MATCH PREVIEW – WOKING (A) by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84


Match details: Woking FC versus Torquay United

Venue: Kingfield, Woking

Date: Friday 15th April 2022

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

Woking: W, W, W, L, W, L

Torquay: D, W, L, W, W, W


Top scorer:

Woking: Tahvon Campbell (now Rochdale)/ Innih Effiong (13)

Torquay: Armani Little (13)


Head-to-Head:

Woking: 9

Draw: 6

Torquay: 7


Woking fact file:

Year founded: 1887

Nickname: The Cards

Last season’s league finish: 20th National League

Notable honours:

Football Conference/Blue Square Premier/National League:

Runners-up: 1994-95 & 1995-96

Conference South/National League South:

Champions: 2011-12


Manager: Darren Sarll

Darren Sarll left Yeovil Town to replace Alan Dowson as Cards manager last month and oversaw a 1-0 win over Boreham Wood in his first game in charge.

After enjoying a nomadic career as a central midfielder in South East non-league football, it was as a coach that Sarll would really make his mark in the game.

Sarll began his coaching career with Stevenage in the 2006-07 season before moving on to Brentford as youth team manager on the eve of the 2008-09 campaign. During the course of that season, following Andy Scott’s appointment as first team manager, Sarll worked with Scott as first team coach and also managed the Bees’ reserve side.

In the 2011-12 season, he followed Scott to Rotherham United where he was employed as head of player development before returning to Stevenage as head of youth before working as first team coach under Teddy Sheringham. In the wake of Sheringham’s dismissal in February 2016, Sarll was appointed as caretaker manager before taking charge on a full-time basis.

He left Stevenage in 2018 and briefly worked as a youth team coach at Watford before he was appointed to succeed Darren Way as Yeovil Town manager in the summer of 2019. In his first season in charge, he led the Glovers to the National League play-offs, where they were beaten by Barnet at the quarter final stage.

OPPOSITION Q&A – WOKING FC by David Holmes


Player to watch: Max Kretzschmar

A former Southampton youth team player, Max Kretzschmar is currently in his second spell with Woking. Having started his professional career with Wycombe Wanderers, for who he served between 2012 and 2016, Kretzschmar first joined the Cards in 2016, when he signed a one-year contract. A year later, he left Woking and dropped down into National League South with Hampton and Richmond, where he first appeared under Alan Dowson, and he helped the Beavers reach the National League South play-offs in the 2017-18 campaign. Following Dowson’s appointment as Cards’ manager, he returned to the Kingfield Stadium and played a key role in helping Woking win promotion from National League South at the first attempt in the 2018-19 season. Since then, Kretzschmar has played a key role in helping to re-establish the Cards at National League level. He finished the 2020-21 season as the Cards’ top scorer with nine goals in all competitions.

KRETZSCHMAR STATS:

Position: Midfield

Date of Birth: 12th October 1993 – 28 Years Old

Birthplace: London

Former Clubs: Wycombe, Hampton & Richmond

National League Stats 21-22: Played 29, Goals 12, Yellows/Reds 5/0

Photo courtesy of David Holmes

Old boys:

Woking: None

Torquay: Armani Little & Dan Holman


Last meeting: Monday 30th August 2021 – Torquay United 0 Woking 4

An early quickfire double laid the platform for Woking to register a victory over 10-man Torquay at Plainmoor.

The Cardinals raced into a 2-0 lead inside four minutes, with Tahvon Campbell nodding in Jordan Maguire-Drew’s cross before teeing up Rohan Ince for a second.

Torquay’s day went from bad to worse in the 23rd minute when they were reduced to 10 men after Chiori Johnson was shown a second yellow card for a bad foul on Josh Casey.

Campbell doubled his tally 10 minutes into the second half, firing into the bottom corner following a counterattack, before substitute Kane Thompson-Sommers notched a fourth in stoppage time to leave Torquay without a win this season.


Probable line-ups: 

Woking (4-4-2):

Craig Ross

David Long-Kinge – Tom Champion – Joe McNerney – Josh Casey

Tyreke Johnson – Soloman Nwabuokei – Max Kretzschmar – Jermaine Anderson

Inih Effiong – George Oakley


Torquay United (3-5-2):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Dean Moxey

Chiori Johnson – Stephen Duke-McKenna – Armani Little – Tom Lapslie – Dan Martin

Connor Lemonheigh-Evans – Danny Wright


Other Articles:

PRE-MATCH TALKING POINTS – WOKING (A) by Danny Burnell


TT PARTNERSBAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – INSTAGRAM – SPOTIFY – ETSY – YOUTUBE – FACEBOOK

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOSKlaidi Lolos

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.