TT MATCH PREVIEW – BROMLEY (H) by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84


Match details: Torquay United versus Bromley FC

Venue: Plainmoor

Date: Saturday 5th March 2022

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

Torquay: L – W – W – D – D – D

Bromley: W – W – L – W – L – D


Head-to-Head:

Torquay: 3

Draw: 2

Bromley: 6


Top scorers:

Torquay: Armani Little (10)

Bromley: Michael Cheek (16)


Bromley FC fact file:

Year founded: 1892

Nickname: The Ravens

Last season’s league finish: 7th in National League

Notable honours:

National League South:

Winners: 2014-15            

Isthmian League:

Winners: 1908-09, 1909-10, 1953-54, 1960-61

PRE-MATCH TALKING POINTS – Bromley FC (h) by Dom Roman


Manager: Andy Woodman

One of the few goalkeepers to have turned his hand to management, Andy Woodman appeared for a host of clubs throughout his career including Crystal Palace, Exeter City, Northampton Town, Brentford and Oxford United before taking up coaching.

Woodman had previously worked as goalkeeping coach at Premier League giants Arsenal and has also managed Whitehawk in National League South and succeeded Neil Smith as Ravens’ manager in March 2021. He was able to make a positive impact on his appointment as Ravens boss, as they reached the National League Play-offs with a seventh place finish in the league. They were then eliminated by Hartlepool United at the first eliminator stage.

In the 2021-22 season, he has further increased his managerial reputation and recently turned down an approach from League One side Gillingham.

OPPOSITION Q&A – BROMLEY FC by Alex Exadactylos


Player to watch: Michael Cheek

A seasoned performer at National League level, Michael Cheek was the National League’s top scorer in the 2020-21 campaign. Since making the step up to the National League in 2015 with Braintree under Danny Cowley, Cheek, 29, has found the back of the net on a regular basis for Braintree, Dagenham & Redbridge and Ebbsfleet United before signing for the Ravens at the start of the current campaign. Cheek currently leads the way at the top of Bromley’s goal scoring charts for the 2021-22 season with 16 goals.

CHEEK STATS:

Position: Striker

Date of Birth: 23rd August 1991 – 30 Years Old

Birthplace: Nuneaton

Former Clubs: Stanway, Heybridge, Chelmsford, Braintree, Dagenham, Ebbsfleet

National League Stats 21-22: Played 28, Goals 16, Yellow/Red Cards 4/0


Old boys:

Torquay: None

Bromley: None


Last meeting: Saturday 9th October 2021, Bromley FC 2-0 Torquay United 

Torquay United were no match for bang-in-form Bromley and slipped to their second 2-0 away defeat in the space of five days as the Ravens won for the fifth successive game in front of BT Sport cameras at Hayes Lane. 

Gary Johnson’s Gulls, who had lost by the same score-line at Boreham Wood on Tuesday night, posed little threat to Bromley, who strengthened their promotion push with first-half goals by Marcus Sablier (17mins) and defender Omar Sowunmi (36). 

Bromley (4-4-2): Cousins; Webster, Bush, Sowumni; Coulson, Bingham, Trotter (Skeffington 79), Sablier (Dennis 63), Whiteley; Cheek, Alexander (Alabi 57)

Torquay United (3-5-2): MacDonald; Wynter, Lewis, Moxey; Johnson, Little, Hall, Lapslie, Martin (O’Connell 66); Lemonheigh-Evans, Holman (Lolos 56)


Possible line-ups:

Torquay United (4-3-3)

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Dean Moxey – Chiori Johnson

Tom Lapslie – Asa Hall – Connor Lemonheigh-Evans

Stephen Duke-McKenna – Danny Wright – Stephen Wearne


Bromley (3-4-3)

Mark Cousins

 Byron Webster – Omar Sowumni – Chris Bush, 

Scott Wagstaff – Liam Trotter, Connor Parsons – Luke Coulson

Louis Dennis – Michael Cheek – Corey Whitely


Other Articles:


TT PARTNERSBAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – INSTAGRAM – SPOTIFY – ETSY – YOUTUBE – FACEBOOK

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOSKlaidi Lolos

FanHub100_Accredited

Posted by

I simply live and breathe Football and have supported Torquay United since 1989. I am a season ticket holder on Bristows and a Trust member. I set up TorquayTalk in 2017 to give true supporters a voice and honest opinions on their club.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.