TT MATCH PREVIEW – WEALDSTONE (A) by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84


Match details: Wealdstone FC versus Torquay United

Venue: Grosvenor Vale, Ruislip

Date: Saturday 26th February 2022

Kick-off: 5.15pm


Current Form (last six):

Wealdstone: D – L – W – W – L – L

Torquay: W – L – W – W – D – D


Head-to-Head:

Wealdstone: 0

Draw: 1

Torquay: 4


Top scorer:

Josh Umerah (10)

Torquay: Armani Little (10)


Wealdstone fact file:

Year founded: 1899

Nickname: The Stones

Last season’s league finish: 19th in National League

Notable honours:

Alliance Premier League/Conference/National League:

Winners: 1984-85

National League South:

Winners: 2019-20

Isthmian League Premier Division:

Winners: 2013-14


Manager: Stuart Maynard

Stuart Maynard is currently in his first full campaign in charge of Wealdstone after he replaced Dean Brennan after he was initially appointed as caretaker manager midway through the 2020-21 season. He had previously worked alongside Brennan at Hemel Hempstead Town, Billericay Town and Kingstonian. Maynard also had a playing spell with the Stones in the 1999-00 season, following his release by Watford, and spent the bulk of his time as a player in the South-East non-league scene.


Player to watch: Josh Umerah

A familiar face to Gulls fans from his spell at Plainmoor last season, Josh Umerah joined United in the summer of 2020 from Ebbsfleet United. He had previously started out with Charlton Athletic and had loan spells with Kilmarnock, Wycombe Wanderers and Boreham Wood.

During his season at Plainmoor, Umerah scored four goals in 29 appearances in all competitions – including one in United’s 6-5 defeat in the FA Cup first round tie against Crawley Town.

He is currently the Stones’ top scorer with ten goals.

UMERAH STATS:

Position: Striker

Date of Birth: 8th March 1997 – 24 Years Old

Birthplace: London

Former Clubs: Charlton, Kilmarnock, Wycombe, Boreham Wood, Ebbsfleet, Torquay

National League Stats 21-22: Played 27, 10 Goals, Yellow/Red Cards ,0


Old boys:

Wealdstone: Matt Buse, Josh Umerah

Torquay: None


Last meeting: Saturday 2nd October 2021, Torquay United 5 Wealdstone 0

Torquay United made it two home wins out of two as they produced a five-star display to defeat Wealdstone.

Inspired by a brace from Dan Holman and a stunning solo strike from centre back Joe Lewis, the Gulls hit five goals past the Stones with a display that manager Gary Johnson felt everyone played their part in.

Torquay (3-5-1-1): MacDonald; Wynter, J Lewis, Moxey (Omar 75); O’Connell, Little, Hall (Rogers 69), Lapslie, Martin; Lemonheigh-Evans (Lolos 59); Holman

Wealdstone (3-5-2): Wickens; Cook, Barker, Tavares (Stevens 73); Eleftheriou, Charles, Elito (Buse 35), Cooper, Wishart (Bird 35); D Lewis, Umerah


Possible line-ups:

Wealdstone (3-5-2)

George Wickens

Jack Cook – Jerome Okimo – Connor McAvoy

Jaydn Mundle-Smith – Medy Elito – Nathan Ferguson – Charlie Cooper – David Sesay

Aaron Henry – Josh Umerah


Torquay United (4-3-3)

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Dean Moxey- Dan Martin

Tom Lapslie – Asa Hall – Connor Lemonheigh-Evans, 

Stephen Duke-McKenna – Danny Wright – Stephen Wearne


Other Articles:

OPPOSITION Q&A – WEALDSTONE FC by Roger Slater


TT PARTNERSBAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – INSTAGRAM – SPOTIFY – ETSY – YOUTUBE – FACEBOOK

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOSKlaidi Lolos

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.