TT MATCH PREVIEW – BOREHAM WOOD (H) BY STEVE HARRIS

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84


Match details: Torquay United versus Boreham Wood

Venue: Plainmoor, Torquay

Date: Tuesday 22nd February 2022

Kick-off: 7.45pm


Current Form (last six):

Torquay: D, W, L, W, W, D

Boreham Wood: W, W, W, L, W, L


Head-to-Head:

Torquay: 5

Draw: 2

Boreham Wood: 7


Top scorer:

Torquay: Armani Little (10)

Boreham Wood: Josh Rees/Scott Boden (10 each)


Boreham Wood fact file:

Year founded: 1948

Nickname: The Wood

Last season’s league finish: 14th in National League

Notable honours:

National League South:

Play-off Winners: 2014-15

Isthmian League Division One:

Winners: 1976-77, 1994-95, 2000-01


Manager: Luke Garrard

Since succeeding Ian Allinson as manager of Boreham Wood in 2015, Luke Garrard has turned out a number of competitive sides on a regular basis during his six years in charge. In his first season in charge, the 2015-16 campaign, he steered the Wood to safety, which was followed by an 11th place finish in 2016-17. In the subsequent 2017-18 campaign, the Wood enjoyed arguably their finest season under his reign when they reached the National League play-off final, where they were beaten by Tranmere Rovers. In the 2019-20 season, Garrard led the Wood to the play-offs again, where they were eliminated by FC Halifax Town in the quarter finals.

Garrard has once again ensured that the Wood are amongst the league’s frontrunners in the 2021-22 season and he also has an FA Cup fifth round tie with Everton to look forward to.


Player to watch: Josh Rees

A familiar name to United fans, Josh Rees arrived at Plainmoor on loan from Nottingham Forest in January 2016 and proved to be a key performer as the Gulls completed their first ‘great escape’ under Kevin Nicholson in the 2015-16 season. A product of the Arsenal academy, Rees re-ignited his career with Chelmsford City, in National League South, and Bromley, in the National League, which helped to earn him a return to the Football League with Gillingham. After failing to hold a regular first team spot at the Priestfield Stadium, he returned to Bromley in August 2019 where he stayed for one year before signing for Aldershot in the summer of 2020. His stay with the Shots also lasted for 12 months as joined the Wood in the close season.

REES STATS:

Position: Central-Midfield

Date of Birth: 4th October 1993 – 28 Years Old

Birthplace: Hemel Hempstead

International: England U17 (5 caps/1 Goal)

Former Clubs: Arsenal, Nottingham Forest, Nuneaton, Torquay, Braintree, Chelmsford, Bromley, Gillingham, Aldershot

National League Stats 21-22: Played 23, 8 Goals, Yellow/Red Cards 1,0


Old boys:

Torquay: None

Boreham Wood: Scott Boden, Tyrone Marsh, Josh Rees


Last meeting: Boreham Wood 2-0 Torquay United, Tuesday 5th October, 2021

Torquay United could not follow up their 5-0 home win over Wealdstone at the weekend, for they were well beaten by in-form Boreham Wood with goals either side of half-time at Meadow Park on Tuesday night. 

The Gulls started promisingly and they finished strongly, but in between they were beaten by Kane Smith’s well-worked goal in the 42nd minute and a penalty, conceded by Joe Lewis and converted by former United loanee Scott Boden in the first minute of the second half. 

GOALS:

BWFC: Smith (42′), Boden (47’p)

TEAMS:

Boreham Wood (4-3-3): Ashmore; K Smith, Evans, Fyfield, Ilesanmi; C Smith, Ricketts, Mafuta (Rees 78); Mendy, Boden (Clifton 61), Marsh (Stephens 90+2) 

Torquay United (3-5-2): MacDonald; Wynter, Lewis, Moxey; O’Connell (Johnson 52), Little, Hall (Omar 84), Lapslie, Martin (Lolos 61); Holman, Lemonheigh-Evans


Probable line-ups:

Boreham Wood (4-3-3):

Taye Ashby-Hammond

Kane Smith – Will Evans – David Stephens – Conor Stevens

Jacob Mendy – Mark Ricketts – Brandon Comley

Tyrone Marsh – Scott Boden – Josh Rees


Torquay United (4-5-1):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Dean Moxey – Dan Martin

Stephen Duke-McKenna – Tom Lapslie – Armani Little – Asa Hall – Stephen Wearne

Connor Lemonheigh-Evans;


Other Articles

TORQUAYTALK YouTube – Barnet FC (h)

OPPOSITION Q&A – BOREHAM WOOD by Steve Pye


TT PARTNERSBAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – INSTAGRAM – SPOTIFY – ETSY – YOUTUBE – FACEBOOK

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOSKlaidi Lolos

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.