TT MATCH PREVIEW – DOVER (A) BY STEVE HARRIS

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84


Match details: Dover Athletic versus Torquay United

Venue: The Crabble, Dover

Date: Saturday 12th February 2022

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

Dover: L, L, L, W, L, L

Torquay: L, W, D, W, L, W


Top scorer:

Dover: Aaron Cosgrave/Alfie Pavey (4 each)

Torquay: Armani Little (10)


Head to Head:

Torquay: 6*

Draw: 1

Dover: 4

*Result of last meeting between the two sides was expunged.


Dover fact file:

Year founded: 1983

Nickname: The Lilywhites

Last season’s league finish: results expunged

Notable honours:

Conference South:

Play-off winners 2013-14

Isthmian League:

Premier League winners: 2008-09

Southern League:

Premier Division: 1989-90 & 1992-93


Manager: Andy Hessenthaler

 A vastly experienced manager at National League level, Andy Hessenthaler is currently in his second spell as manager of Dover Athletic – having returned to the Crabble in October 2018 to succeed Chris Kinnear. During his first spell in charge of the Lilywhites he won the Isthmian League Division South and the Isthmian League Premier Division in successive seasons between 2007 and 2009, and combined the manager’s role with playing.

As a player, he was released by Charlton Athletic as a youngster before dropping into non-league football but made a return to the pro game with Watford in 1991. Hessenthaler, a midfielder by trade, spent the bulk of his career with the Hornets and Gillingham, who he also managed three times (which included one spell as caretaker). Other clubs that he has managed include Leyton Orient and Eastleigh.


Player to watch: Alfie Pavey

One-time England C international Alfie Pavey is currently Dover’s joint top-scorer with four after joining on loan from National League South side Maidstone United.

Pavey, who is currently in his second spell at the Crabble, started his career with Millwall in 2014. He then had several loan spells with a number of clubs, including Barnet, Aldershot Town, Bromley, Hampton and Richmond and Dartford before signing for Welling United in 2018.

He then moved on to Dartford and Havant and Waterlooville prior to his first stint with the Lillywhites. Barnet were his next port of call before he was loaned to Dartford, which preceded his move to his parent club Maidstone.

PAVEY STATS:

Position: Centre-Forward

Date of Birth: 2nd October 1995 – 26 Years Old

Birthplace: London

Former Clubs: Maidstone, Millwall, Barnet, Bromely, Hampton and Richmond, Dartford, Welling, Havant and Waterlooville.

National League Stats 21-22: Played 14, 4 Goals, Yellow/Red Cards 1,0


Old boys:

Torquay: None

Dover: None


Last meeting: Torquay United 2 – 1 Dover Athletic, Saturday 13th November 2020

Dover Athletic’s search for a first win of the season continues as they were denied by a ‘Gary time’ winner against Torquay United.

Travis Gregory gave the visitors an early lead before skipper Armani Little found an equaliser and then scored the winner late on – as United made it four wins out of four to mark their NHS Community Day.

GOALS:

TUFC: Little (34′) (90′)

DAFC: Gregory (4′)

TEAMS:

Torquay (4-4-2): MacDonald; Wynter, Perritt, Lewis, Moxey; O’Connell, Little, Lapslie, Moore (C Johnson 59) (Andrews 62); Lolos, Holman (Rogers 82)

Dover (4-5-1): Parkes; Collinge, Goodman, R Johnson (Ransom 86), Tiensia; Gregory (Bentley 84), Hanson, Woods, Bramble (Arthur 69), Williamson; Cosgrave


Probable line-ups:

Dover Athletic  (4-1-3-2):

Adam Parkes

Seth Nana Twumasi – Danny Collinge – Jake Goodman – Harry Ransom

Henry Woods

Arjanit Krasniqi – Koby Arthur – Ryan Hanson

Alfie Pavey – Michael Gyasi


Torquay United (3-1-4-2):

Shaun MacDonald

Joe Lewis – Asa Hall – Dean Moxey

Tom Lapslie

Ben Wynter – Stephen McKenna – Armani Little – Dan Martin

Connor Lemonheigh-Evans – Stephen Wearne


Other Articles:

PRE-MATCH TALKING POINTS – Dover AFC (a) by Dom Roman

TT YOUTUBE PREVIEW – Dover AFC (a)


TT PARTNERSBAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – INSTAGRAM – SPOTIFY – ETSY – YOUTUBE – FACEBOOK

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOSKlaidi Lolos

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.