TT PREVIEW – EASTLEIGH (A) BY STEVE HARRIS

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Match details: Eastleigh versus Torquay United

Venue: The Silverlake Stadium, Eastleigh

Date: Tuesday 28th December 2021

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

Eastleigh: L, W, W, W, D, W

Torquay L, L, W, W, L, W


Top scorer:

Eastleigh: Harry Pritchard/Ben House (4 each)

Torquay: Armani Little (9)


Head-to-Head:

Eastleigh: 8

Draw: 1

Torquay: 3


Eastleigh fact file:

Year founded: 1946

Nickname: The Spitfires

Last season’s league finish: 9th in National League

Notable honours:           

Conference/Blue Square/National League South:

Winners: 2013-14


Manager: Ben Strevens  

After being appointed as Eastleigh manager in November 2018, following a spell as caretaker manager, Ben Strevens guided the Spitfires into the National League play-offs where they were beaten by Salford City at the semi-final stage. They are currently targeting another play-off appearance in the current 2020-21 campaign.

As a player, Strevens had made his name as an attacking midfielder with Barnet before enjoying spells with Crawley Town, Dagenham and Redbridge, Brentford, Wycombe Wanderers and Gillingham amongst others. He also had two playing spells with Eastleigh between 2013 and 2016 and 2016 to 2018, and he also served as player-assistant manager under Chris Todd and Richard Hill.


Player to watch: Danny Hollands

It is now over 15-and-a-half-years ago since Danny Hollands was drafted in on loan as a young hopeful from Chelsea by then United manager John Cornforth in the 2005-06 season. Hollands appeared ten times for United under Cornforth and his successor Ian Atkins, who oversaw a great escape in which Hollands played a key role in securing. He also found the back of the net once in a thumping 4-0 win at home against Stockport County, which was followed by a memorable 2-1 away win over champions elect Carlisle United – which all but sealed United’s survival. Hollands has since enjoyed a fruitful career with Bournemouth, Charlton Athletic, Portsmouth and Crewe Alexandra before he signed for the Spitfires in 2017.

HOLLANDS STATS:

Position: Central Midfield

Date of Birth: 6th November, 1985 – 36 Years Old

Birthplace: Ashford

Former Clubs: Chelsea, Torquay United, Bournemouth, Charlton, Swindon, Gillingham, Portsmouth, Crewe.

National League Stats 21-22: Played 7, Goals 0, Yellow/Red Cards 1/0


Old boys:

Eastleigh: Danny Hollands

Torquay: None


Last meeting: Torquay United 3-1 Eastleigh, Saturday 1st May 2021

Torquay United strengthened their position at the top of the National League with a convincing win over play-off hopefuls Eastleigh.

However, on this occasion, unlike the Gulls’ previous two fixtures, there were no late goals scored in ‘Gary-time.’ Billy Waters gave United an early lead before second half goals from skipper Asa Hall and Jake Andrews – either side of Tyrone Barnett’s effort for the Spitfires – sealed the Gulls’ first win over the Hampshire side since February 2015.

GOALS:

TUFC: Waters (6), Hall (48), Andrews (75)

EASTLEIGH: Barnett (59)

TEAMS:

Torquay (4-4-2): Covolan; B Wynter, Sherring, Warren, Moxey; Randell, Hall, Lemonheigh-Evans, Andrews; Waters (Mbungu-Kimpioka 76), Boden (Little 76)

Eastleigh (3-5-2): McDonnell; Partington (A Wynter), Boyce, Bird; Smart, Miley, Payne, Hill (House 71), Green (Tomlinson 71); Barnett, Marriott


Probable line-ups:

Eastleigh (4-4-2):

Joe McDonnell

Josh Hare – Andrew Boyce – Christian Maghoma – Vincent Harper

Sam Smart – Tom Whelan – Danny Hollands – Jake Hesketh

Ryan Hill – Tyrone Barnett


Torquay United (4-2-3-1):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Dean Moxey – Dan Martin

Armani Little – Tom Lapslie

Klaidi Lolos – Connor Lemonheigh-Evans – Jack Sparkes

Danny Wright


TT Talking Points:

Can the Gulls keep the good times rolling after the fantastic victory over Yeovil?

Will Gary keep the same 4-2-3-1 that started on Boxing Day?

Can we keep Jack Sparkes for a bit longer?


Other Articles:

THE TT MATCH VERDICT – TUFC 3-0 YEOVIL, 26TH DEC 2021

TT Talking Points – Yeovil (h) by Matty Hayward


TT PARTNERS

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – INSTAGRAM – SPOTIFY – ETSY – YOUTUBE – FACEBOOK

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOSKlaidi Lolos

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.