TT PREVIEW – TONBRIDGE ANGELS (A) by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Match details: Tonbridge Angels versus Torquay United, FA Trophy 3rd Round

Venue: Longmead Stadium, Tonbridge

Date: Saturday 18th December 2021

Kick-off: 3pm


Top scorers:

Tonbridge Angels: Joe Turner (5)

Torquay: Armani Little (9)


Gulls’ all-time record in the FA Trophy:

2007-08 Runners-up L Ebbsfleet United

2008-09 Round two L Southport

2014-15 Semi-finals L Wrexham

2015-16 Quarter finals L Bognor Regis

2016-17 Round one L Braintree Town

2017-18 Round one L Maidstone United

2018-19 Round one L Boreham Wood

2019-20 Round two L FC Halifax Town

2020-21 Quarter finals L Woking


Tonbridge Angels fact file:

Year founded: 1947

Nickname: The Angels

Last season’s league finish: National League South declared null and void

Tonbridge Angels notable honours:

National Step Three Super Play-off winners: 2018-19

Isthmian Premier Division Play-off winners: 2018-19

Notable former players: Malcolm McDonald, Ron Saunders, Roy Hodgson


Manager: Steve McKimm

Steve McKimm was appointed Tonbridge Angels manager in May 2014 after spending two years as Head Coach at Sutton United under Paul Doswell. As a central midfielder Steve represented Hayes, Kingstonian, and Ebbsfleet United with distinction before joining Sutton in May 2008. He guided the Angels to a Bostik Ryman Premier Play-off semi-final spot in the 2015-16 campaign, the Emirates FA Cup 4th Qualifying Round in 2016-17 and promotion to Vanarama National South – via the Isthmian Premier play-offs – in 2018-19.


Player to watch: Ricky Modeste

A player with plenty of pedigree at non-league level, who is also a Grenadian international, Ricky Modeste appeared for the youth sides at Charlton Athletic, Arsenal, and Rushden & Diamonds, before graduating to men’s football with Chelmsford City.

Although he appeared most recently for Billericay Town, it was with Dover Athletic where he has arguably enjoyed the best years of his career so far. In his two spells at the Crabble he amassed around 200 appearances with over 30 goals. He is fondly remembered by Whites supporters for scoring twice in their 2013/14 Conference South play off semi-final win against Sutton United and he then set up Nathan Elder for the winner against Ebbsfleet United in the final.  His international career has seen him turn out for Grenada on eight occasions, scoring twice for the Spice Boys.

MODESTE STATS:

Position: Right Winger

Date of Birth: 20th February 1988 – 33 Years Old

Birthplace: Dagenham

International: Grenada (8 Caps, 2 Goals)

Former Clubs: Charlton Athletic, Arsenal, Rushden and Diamonds, Waltham Forest, Chelmsford City, Witham Town, Dover Athletic, Billericay Town, Dartford.

National League Stats 21-22: Played 13, Goals 1, Yellow/Red Cards 4/0

aa5e7436-71ba-4841-96bf-6cbda587e0a1


Old Boys:

Tonbridge Angels: None

Torquay United: None


Probable line-up:

Tonbridge Angels (3-4-3):

Jonathan Henly

Jerry O’Sullivan – Jamie Fielding – Sonny Miles

Tom Beere – Harry Hudson – Adam Lovett –  Joe Turner

Aaron Smith-Joseph – Tommy Wood – Jake Embery


Torquay United (3-5-2):

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis -Dean Moxey

Jack Sparkes – Asa Hall – Armani Little – Tom Lapslie – Dan Martin

Sinclair Armstrong – Klaidi Lolos


TT Pre-Match Talking Points:

How seriously will Gary take the competition?
Will CLE make a return to the line-up?
Is the much-maligned Mark Halstead finally in line for a recall?

img_7379


Q&A with Angels supporter Stuart Jenner:

Hi Stuart, how long have you followed the Angels?

Since 1972-73 season, so I will soon celebrate 50 years of disillusionment.

How’s the teams season been so far?

So far so good enough. Every point gained is another step closer to staying up.

What’s been the highlights up to this point?

Drawing Torquay United – as you must be aware we’ve only played against your reserves before. Shame it’s not away though.

Which players should we look out for tomorrow?

Not sure I should answer this one! Fan favourite Joe Turner who has an eye for goal.

Who’s the manager at Angels?

Steve McKimm. Been here for years and knows the level very well.

What sort of crowd are the club expecting for this match?

Hard to say just before Christmas and with Covid. If you bring a few we might get 800 to a thousand.

Tell us some interesting facts about the club and its history?

We are called Tonbridge Angels because we originally played at the Angel Ground. Notable former players include Malcolm MacDonald and Roy Hodgson.

Is there any suitable places nearby for the travelling yellow army to grab pre-match food and drinks?

It’s quite a hike from the station. I’m going to the Beer Seller on the High Street and The Nelson Arms where there’s a Winter Beer Festival. See some of you there.

And finally give us a prediction for the trophy game?


Other Articles:

IN DEFENCE OF THE FA TROPHY – BY Matty Hayward

PRE-MATCH TALKING POINTS – TONBRIDGE ANGELS (A) by Danny Burnell


TT PARTNERSBAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – INSTAGRAM – SPOTIFY – ETSY – YOUTUBE – FACEBOOK

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOSKlaidi Lolos

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.