TT MATCH PREVIEW – BROMLEY (A) by Steve Harris

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Match details: Bromley FC versus Torquay United

Venue: Hayes Lane

Date: Saturday 9th October 2021

Kick-off: 3pm


Current Form (last six):

Bromley: D, L, W, W, W, W

Torquay: L, L, W, D, W, L


Head-to-Head:

Bromley: 5     Draws: 2     Torquay: 3


Top scorer:

Bromley: Michael Cheek (8)

Torquay: Armani Little (5)


Bromley fact file:

Year founded: 1892

Nickname: The Ravens

Last season’s league finish: 7th in National League

Notable honours:

National League South:

Winners: 2014-15            

Isthmian League:

Winners: 1908-09, 1909-10, 1953-54, 1960-61


Manager: Andy Woodman

One of the few goalkeepers to have turned his hand to management, Andy Woodman appeared for a host of clubs throughout his career including Crystal Palace, Exeter City, Northampton Town, Brentford and Oxford United before taking up coaching.

Woodman had previously worked as goalkeeping coach at Premier League giants Arsenal and has also managed Whitehawk in National League South, and succeeded Neil Smith as Ravens’ manager in March 2021. He was able to make a positive impact on his appointment as Ravens boss, as they reached the National League play-offs with a seventh place finish in the league. They were then eliminated by Hartlepool United at the first stage.


Player to watch: Michael Cheek

A seasoned performer at National League level, Michael Cheek was the National League’s top scorer in the 2020-21 campaign. Since making the step up to the National League in 2015 with Braintree under Danny Cowley, Cheek, 30, has found the back of the net on a regular basis for Braintree, Dagenham & Redbridge and Ebbsfleet United before signing for the Ravens at the start of the current campaign. Cheek currently leads the way at the top of Bromley’s goal-scoring charts for the 2021-22 season with eight goals.

Position: Striker

Height: 1.78m

Date of Birth: 23rd August 1991 – 30 years-old

Birthplace: Nuneaton

Former Clubs: Stanway Rovers, Heybridge Swifts, Chelmsford, Braintree, Dagenham, Ebbsfleet

National League Stats 21-22: Played 8, Goals 8, Yellow/Red Cards 2/0


Old boys:

Bromley FC: None

Torquay: Ben Wynter


Last meeting: Saturday 8th May 2021 – Torquay United 0 Bromley 0

National League leaders Torquay United saw their lead at the top of the table cut to two points as they were held to a goalless draw by play-off chasing Bromley.

Despite creating a host of chances including a gilt-edged one for Kimpioka in the last minutes of the game, the Gulls couldn’t break down a resolute Ravens’ side, who were one point adrift of the top seven.

Torquay United (4-4-2): Covolan; Wynter, Sherring, Lewis, Moxey; Randell, Hall, Lemonheigh-Evans, Andrews (Little 62) Waters (Kimpioka 62), Boden (Umerah 84)

Bromley (4-4-2): Cousins; Kizzi, Fox, Bush, Mitchell; Arthurs (Campbell 59), Bingham, Trotter, Coulson (Raymond 70); Cheek (Alabi 83), Williamson

Possible line-ups:

Bromley (3-5-2)

Mark Cousins

Joe Partington – Chris Bush – Byron Webster

Billy Bingham – Jude Arthurs – Luke Coulson – Marcus Sablier – Corey Whitely

Michael Cheek – George Alexander


Torquay United (3-5-1-1)

Shaun MacDonald

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Dean Moxey

Keelan O’Connell – Tom Lapslie – Armani Little – Asa Hall – Dan Martin

Connor Lemonheigh-Evans

Dan Holman


TT Pre-Match Talking Points:

  • Two away days in one week – can the boys bounce back from the defeat at Boreham Wood?
  • Will Alex Addai make a return this weekend?
  • Is Jake Andrews finally going to see some National League action in 2021-22?

Other articles:

https://torquaytalk.com/2021/10/08/the-opposition-qa-bromley-fc-by-alex-exadactylos/


TT PARTNERS

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – @TORQUAYTALK

INSTAGRAM – torquaytalk

SPOTIFY – TT PLAYLIST

TT SHOP

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOS

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.