TT PREVIEW – GRIMSBY TOWN (H) BY STEVE HARRIS

TT PREVIEW

Steve_Harris

Steve Harris – @steveharris84

Match details: Torquay United vs Grimsby Town

Venue: Plainmoor, Torquay

Date: Saturday 11th September 2021

Kick-off: 3pm

Grimsby fact file:

Year founded: 1878

Nickname: The Mariners

Last season’s league finish: 24th League Two

Notable honours:

Division Two/Division One/Championship:

Winners: 1900-01, 1933-34

Division Three/Division Two/League One:

Winners: 1979-80

Division Three North:

Winners: 1925-26, 1955-56

Division Four/Division Three/League Two:

Winners: 1971-72

Football League Trophy:

Winners: 1997-98

Head-to-Head:

Torquay: 8          Draw: 7          Grimsby: 11

Top scorer:

Torquay: Armani Little (2)          Grimsby: John McAtee (3)

League Position and Recent Form:

Torquay: 17th –  L,D,L,W          Grimsby: 5th – W,D,W

Manager: Paul Hurst

After leading the Mariners to promotion to the Football League in the 2015-16 season, Paul Hurst is aiming to repeat the feat in his second spell in charge at Blundell Park following their relegation from League Two at the end of the 2020-21 campaign. Hurst guided Grimsby to promotion via the Play-offs against Forest Green Rovers in 2016, 12 months after they lost on penalties to Bristol Rovers at the same stage. He then went to take charge of Shrewsbury Town, Ipswich Town and Scunthorpe United. He returned to Blundell Park in December 2020, but was unable to prevent the Mariners from being relegated from League Two.

Player to watch: John McAtee

Position: Striker

Date of Birth: July 23rd, 1999 – 22 Years Old

Birthplace: Manchester

Height: 1.80m

Former Clubs: Burnley, Shrewsbury, Halesowen, Telford United, Ashton United, Curzon Ashton, Scunthorpe United.

International: English.

National League Stats 21-22: Played 3, Goals 3.

Having previously appeared under manager Paul Hurst at both Shrewsbury Town and Scunthorpe United, John McAtee turned down a new contract at Glanford Park to be reunited with the Mariners boss in the close season. After netting on his debut on the opening day of the campaign, he followed up this feat by converting two penalties in Grimsby’s recent 4-3 win over Barnet.

Old boys:

Torquay: None

Grimsby: Michee Efete

Last meeting: Torquay United 1-1 Grimsby Town – 17th October 2015

GOALS: TUFC – Marsh (38), GTFC (79).

TEAMS: 

Torquay United: Speiss, Berry, MacDonald, Smith, Nicholson, Hurst (Murombedzi), Richards, Heslop, Butler, Marsh, Fisher (Yeoman).

Grimsby Town: McKeown, Tait, Pearson, Clay, Townsend, Nsiala, Arnold, Disley, Marshall (Mackreth), Bogle, Amond (Pittman).

A second half penalty from Omar Bogle helped to extend the Mariners’ unbeaten run to 11 matches against Torquay United, who were denied their first win at home since the opening day of the campaign.

Tyrone Marsh had headed the Gulls in front in the 38th minute with his fourth of the season before Bogle scored from the spot on 79 minutes after he had been felled by Torquay keeper Fabien Spiess, to secure a share of the spoils for the Mariners. 

Probable line ups:

Torquay United (4-1-3-2):

Mark Halstead

Ben Wynter – Joe Lewis – Ali Omar – Dean Moxey

Asa Hall

Armani Little – Tom Lapslie – Connor Lemonheigh-Evans

Dan Holman – Danny Wright


Grimsby Town (4-4-2):

James McKeown

Michee Efete – Luke Waterfall – Shaun Pearson – Adam Crookes

Enrico Sousa – Giles Coke – Alex Hunt – Will Bapaga

John McAtee – Ryan Taylor


TT pre-match talking points…

  • Will Gary keep the same line up as the one that beat Maidenhead?
  • Can United win their first home points of the season?
  • Will Jake Andrews finally make an appearance?

img_6438

VOTE HERE!

BAY ADVOCATES ADVERT

TWITTER – @TORQUAYTALK

INSTAGRAM – torquaytalk

SPOTIFY – TT PLAYLIST

TT SHOP

PROUD AWAY SPONSOR OF KLAIDI LOLOS

FanHub100_Accredited

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.